"You are from Germany, David."

Translation:أَنْتَ مِن أَلْمانْيا يا دَوود.

June 30, 2019

6 Comments


RuwaydaAtH

They should have pronounced the end vowel or we wouldn't know whether it's male or female.

July 4, 2019

timorss

'Ant'(you) sounds the same for male and female, it should to be different no?

June 30, 2019

Ostarrichi

Yes: enta (male), enti (female)

July 5, 2019

JasonVoorheess

أنتَ for Masculine ( fatha ) أنتِ for feminine ( Kasra )

July 12, 2019

doe95

Yes, we call the bible character "David" in Arabic "Dawood", but that doesn't mean that if a person called David we call him Dawood, Josef Yusuf and John Yuhanna. I don't think names should be translated like this. Also the name Dawood should be written like this داوود or this داود.

July 10, 2019

JasonVoorheess

Again , It depends on the person. If he's from the west for example , and his name is David Smith We wouldn't translate it to Dawood Smith.

However in Islam , the prophet's name Is Dawood , and mentioned as Dawood. Abraham for example is mentioned as Ibraaheem. ابراهيم.

July 12, 2019
Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.