1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "You are from Germany, David."

"You are from Germany, David."

Translation:أَنْتَ مِن أَلْمانْيا يا دَوود.

June 30, 2019

10 Comments


timorss

'Ant'(you) sounds the same for male and female, it should to be different no?


Ostarrichi

Yes: enta (male), enti (female)


KareemDream

Yea. Just learned that.


JasonVoorheess

أنتَ for Masculine ( fatha ) أنتِ for feminine ( Kasra )


RuwaydaAtH

They should have pronounced the end vowel or we wouldn't know whether it's male or female.


Saravianus

Isn't there a م missing in the translation of Germany?


DanielWill440084

I had the wrong form of 'ent'(just now learning they're masculine and femenine, but not pronounced correctly by Duo) and also had 'min' and 'ent' backward, and got it "correct with typos". What


MoSalah150466

(٥) sukun (و) domma (ِِِ ) kasra (َ ) fatha

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.