"هَل أَنْتِ مُتَرْجِمة يا أُسْتاذة؟"

Translation:Are you a translator, ma'am?

June 30, 2019

5 Comments


mark.kahn.

Ma'am should not be split in two words

June 30, 2019

Christoph55835

What do you mean? Split in two words?

June 30, 2019

momobrika

the يا, is just a way of addressing someone. Kind of like 'oh, George' where the يا replaces the 'oh'. We also don't use يا all the time.

July 6, 2019

Zainab_Ahmed.

Would "ustaadha" be pronounced as "ustaadhatan" at the end of the sentence when you're talking to someone?

July 3, 2019

Abdirahman751232

I don't think so...

July 8, 2019
Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.