1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "هَل أَنْتِ مُتَرْجِمة يا أُس…

"هَل أَنْتِ مُتَرْجِمة يا أُسْتاذة؟"

Translation:Are you a translator, ma'am?

June 30, 2019

38 Comments


mark.kahn.

Ma'am should not be split in two words


momobrika

the يا, is just a way of addressing someone. Kind of like 'oh, George' where the يا replaces the 'oh'. We also don't use يا all the time.


gitterrost4

He means the english should be "ma'am" not "ma" and "'am"


StevenWest12

It's the wrong translation regardless; "ma'am" is a colloquial way of addressing a superior, e.g. in the Army. I cannot imagine "ustaadha" meaning exactly that. Also, "ma'am" is normally not used in writing.


JasonVoorheess

You're right.

Ustaadha is Miss or teacher. That's it.


SofiaKhan3

In other excercises it translated it with "professor".


PaulKry

Madam would probably be better than ma'am. Rather confusing that it is split into two parts in the response. https://en.m.wiktionary.org/wiki/ma%27am


phuvtuo

That depends on whose English you are speaking. In America, if I heard somebody called madam I would think she runs a brothel. Miss Kitty is a madam. The old cashier at Walmart is a ma'am. The young cashier is a miss.


alyssag_d

Ustatha means professor, not teacher or ma'am.


Hans696562

I wonder why the translation not consistent.in previous exercise ustazah means professor.suddenly it is ma'am


Zainab_Ahmed.

Would "ustaadha" be pronounced as "ustaadhatan" at the end of the sentence when you're talking to someone?


Abdirahman751232

I don't think so...


PolyglotyrixRex

I answered it, "Are you an interpreter, ma'am?" and it marked it correct, but said I had a typo, it suggested "Are you a interpreter, ma'am?". English prefers "an" before a word that starts with a vowel.

Ex: An elephant, an aardvark, an outhouse; a giraffe, a cat, a building


vsandl

The only current use I know for Ma'am in the UK is when addressing Her Majesty the Queen. The pronunciation should rhyme with ham, as you will know if you have watched "The King's Speech". Brilliant film.


Fekke0

Help me out, what does 'ma'am' mean?


LauraKrenz

It's a polite form of address for a woman whose name you don't know. Ma'am is a shorter, less formal version of madame. Ma'am is typically used for women who appear to be over a certain age. Young women and girls are often referred to as miss.

Example: In a public space like a store or on the street a woman drops her hat/gloves/bus card/bag or walks away leaving something at the cash register or on a bench, etc. If you see her do this à polite thing to say is, "ma'am is that your ____?"


LauraKrenz

Edit: Ma'am is contraction of Madam (no -e). It's far more common to address someone as ma'am than madam.


Rachael781714

In the UK we would use Madam rather than Ma'am (unless you're speaking to the queen). Ma'am in common usage is more of an American thing.


SZB_TYH_TYB

Ma'am is a olden day version of addressing woman


SZB_TYH_TYB

Unfortunately duolingo had a sentence to translate which meant "Duo is stupid"!


Gary732954

I'm a senior citizen and all my life it has been a way of addressing a women respectfully.


SZB_TYH_TYB

That's what the word Madame is for, "ma'am" is an olden day version


SZB_TYH_TYB

My computer's dictionary doesn't even have ma'am, it gives it a red underline


GracienneD

Agreed with other comments, not clear at all!


kokagejone

How would I ask my professor, whom I address as "Professor"?


Przemekp934259

Probably the same?


Kamran596274

ma'am should not be broken into two words. This is wrong English.


SZB_TYH_TYB

This has been said earlier in the comments


Meow.Man.Aiman

At this point I think the devs are toying with us, why the crap wiuld ma and am be separated?


karazi21450

There is no right answer


MohamedRDe

Ya usthada men ma am?


vsandl

Ya usthada can mean professor or madam (ma'am) if you read the earlier comments. The point is that in this sentence it's feminine and the argument is that the answers Duo gives you to click on split Ma'am into two parts, which is wrong.


NYB_CPA613

Im still not clear on how to differentiate the word for professor and ma'm....are they spelt the same and the assumed based on who your speaking to


CrocqSteph

Hello, There is a mistake in this exercise, with no possibility to choose a right answer that does not figure in the boxes


SZB_TYH_TYB

If someone writes a letter to me and it says "ustedhe" what should I translate it as, Madame or professor?

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.