1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "عَفْواً يا فَريد."

"عَفْواً يا فَريد."

Translation:You're welcome, Farid.

June 30, 2019

51 Comments


Karolina127059

Arabic differs from country to country. In standard taught arabic ءَفْواً means "youre welcome" for example in a country of morocco it would mean "excuse me." These little differences have to be learned over time. Good luck to us all


Randonneur3

I saw it another way. In many western countries, such as UK and France, the polite ritual response to a thank you is self effacing, almost feigned. 'Not at all' in the UK. 'De rien', or 'Je vous en prie', in France. The idioms are like an 'Excuse me', ie 'I do not need to be thanked'. In contrast, unfortunately, I find a glib 'You're welcome' lacks such grace.


EmilySuzan12

The translation when you click on the word is "excuse me".


NatalyRad1

Right you are!! The same with me. This is the mistake of Duolingo...


Im-Coldy_Froze

The word 'عَفْواً' is like 'drive'.


noor325940

Yes same. Its a bug


HinduMustapha

You give two options, you are welcome and excuse me,so wich one is correct?


laura-f

Wouldnt 'Excuse me, Farid' also work? I would definitely use '3afuuan' that way, for example when passing close by someone while carrying something heavy, meaning that they'll have to move a bit so that i can pass by (just to give an example of a situation where i might say '3afuuan ya fariid').


Aleyzee

3afwan not 3afuun


GloriaGudalupe

Farid is someones's name!


Murajam

I wrote "You're welcome Fareed" and it was marked wrong. I've almost always seen Arabic channels transliterate the "ی" as "ee" and not "i".for example they would write "Rasheed" for رشید not "Rashid". Rashid would be "راشد".so why is it not the case here?to me Farid is actually like "فارد" not " فرید".


AliSyed889063

The word excuse wasn't even in the collection of words. First place Duolingo has baffled me


Ibrahim26131

In this case 3afwan is correct as "you are welcome" as a response to "thank you", and is not meant to be a salute or a welcome to Farid, like "welcome home". That's the formal way of use 3afwan in arab, to reply when someone thanks you


KirilMladenov

What means literally '3afwan'?


Christoph55835

From the root عَفَا (to forgive, to eliminate, to excuse). The noun عَفْوٌ has a lot of meanings, but in this context: "condonation", "forgiveness", "pardon" and even "amnesty". The Organisation Amnesty International is called مُنَظَّمَةُ العَفْوِ الدُّوَلِيَّةُ


mgaristova

So, the sentence could also be translated as "Excuse me, Farid ?


Idurai

if it also means "you're welcome" it should be listed in the hints...


Chas785091

The drop down hint states "Excuse Me". Google Translation translates this to "Excuse Me". Duo needs to accept this or at least provide a better justification and explanation as to why they won't accept "Excuse Me."


Project_uwb

I think there is something wrong with this question. The choices don't give a correct answer


Dusan403910

Hint says "excuse me", not "you are welcome". If the word has two meanings it should be added to the hint.


bontu130713

free s free TS CH fh


jofloto

The translation in my dictionarys is "excuse me".


MichelleDa878143

Yes, when used in isolation. When used after "Thank you" it means the same as when we say "You're welcome" in English. Not the "welcome to my home"


yeet142368

Excuse me is correct as well


yeet142368

Excuse me is right


yeet142368

So,,, why is "you are welcome" wrong BUT "you're welcome " right???????


mary_nbr

Excuse me not accepted jun 2020


Aleyzee

why Duo has no admins on comments to help people? :|


Randonneur3

What's up Duo? 'Excuse me Rosa' was accepted today, a few Qs back, but 'Excuse me Farid' here was not !


Randonneur3

Has anyone found alternate english expressions that Duo Arab accepts for 'Y-- w-- ? [This same issue is on other Duo language sites.] see also : my other comment higher on this page, about the idiom.


Zenous12933

I said "your welcome farid" and it tells me that i have to put in you'RE welcome, farid i think that is unfair


bontu130713

d straight dagger the ggdsqscf


Zsani508244

Can someone tell me which dialect of arabic is this that Duolingo teaches?


MoSalah150466

For what and theres nothing to thank for means عفواً


quenzel

what does 'ya' mean


ARIFSHAIKH376432

While translating the name can be used before also


VlandroV

Iz any difference btween عَفْواً (فْ) and عَفواً (ف) ?


Amol62014

Shoudnt it be "3ahfan" rather than "3ahfwan". It it a mistake or am i missing something?


awelottta

The word عَفواََ has a و after the ف so that's where the "w" comes from.


ArtFox11

I just said "Welcome, Farid" not "You are welcome, Farid" which DUO counts as a mistake! Oh well...


MichelleDa878143

In English, just saying "Welcome, Farid" is more like a greeting, as in welcome to my home. عَفْواً is the response to someone saying "Thank you", which in English is "You are welcome" or "You're welcome."


Anaam744249

Oh, Thank you that is help me, Cuz I am arabian:)


Muheer

Excuse me farid ur setup wrong


rasvi.shah

It is Excuse me, not Welcome


NaiNaiIeper

I just wrote: welcome Farid and it was corrected as: you're welcome Farid. In English the 'are' can be implied.


MichelleDa878143

Yes, it can be, sometimes. However, just saying "Welcome, Farid" is more like a greeting, as in welcome to my home. The phrase "You're welcome" is the response to someone saying "Thank you" and that's why DuoLingo corrected your answer.

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.