"عَفْواً يا فَريد."

Translation:You're welcome, Farid.

June 30, 2019

4 Comments


Mightyone

What means literally '3afwan'?

June 30, 2019

Christoph55835

From the root عَفَا (to forgive, to eliminate, to excuse). The noun عَفْوٌ has a lot of meanings, but in this context: "condonation", "forgiveness", "pardon" and even "amnesty". The Organisation Amnesty International is called مُنَظَّمَةُ العَفْوِ الدُّوَلِيَّةُ

June 30, 2019

mgaristova

So, the sentence could also be translated as "Excuse me, Farid ?

July 7, 2019

Murajam

I wrote "You're welcome Fareed" and it was marked wrong. I've almost always seen Arabic channels transliterate the "ی" as "ee" and not "i".for example they would write "Rasheed" for رشید not "Rashid". Rashid would be "راشد".so why is it not the case here?to me Farid is actually like "فارد" not " فرید".

July 18, 2019
Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.