1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "عُمَر ذَكِيّ."

"عُمَر ذَكِيّ."

Translation:Omar is smart.

June 30, 2019

29 Comments


Omar_esta_aqui

I agree with the sentence


bilaliz

Omar can be spelled Omer as well


Bismaa1

Omar actually has 4 seperate spellings 1. Omar 2. Omer 3. Umer 4. Umar Depends on which one you use.


nacreousnereid

What about Amer? (I know a smart person named Amer, actually!)


CuriousDispo

Please, what sound is between Omar and smart?


Shivaadh

I think there's no sound between - Arabic doesn't seem to use the verb "to be", at least in the present tense.

If you mean the 'z', it belongs to the word for smart. Some letters just don't join to the left (but that doesn't make them separate words).


benton.1

The Arabic word for "smart" begins with the letter "dhaal" not "zaay". The "dh" sounds like the "th" in the word "that". Smart = dhakiyy.


shakar3108

You can also spell ( omar ) as ( omer ) ....


zako789701

عُمَر وليس عُمْر


Mahnoor843295

My father's name is Omar


kcbKCBkcb

Google translate and other dictionaries have "smart" as ذكي (same but without the diacritics) but the pronunciation seems to be the same. Is this an issue of dialect?


flexusss93

Is the k short or long? Sounds short but there is a "w".


Uaboe

The ّ (shadda) stands above the ي, so it's /ðakiyy/ here (would've been /ðakiyyun/ if it wasn't at the end of a sentence).


Abdallah483556

It's pronounced "thakiyy" th as in the


rizalmuhammad

I think the correct translation is "dhakiyy" with "dh" not "th", because "th" sound relates to ث


benton.1

The "th" in "the" = "dh"


Bismaa1

I would read it as Zakii because the w is kinda on the i sound


benton.1

Bismaa, the transliteration would be "dhakiyy". You're mixing up the letters "dhaal" and zaay", which look similar. "Zaay" is curved like "raa" the "r" sound but "dhaal" is bent like "daal" the "d" sound.

As for the "shadda", the "w", over the "yaa", the "yaa" is acting as the consonant "y" here and not the vowel "ii". You can see that the short vowel "kasra/i" is under the letter "kaaf/k" to make the "ki" sound to give us "dhakiyy". I hope this explanation has helped.


Shivaadh

Yes, this ز is a z.


benton.1

Shivaadh, you typed the letter "zaay" in your comment here, but the letter in the Arabic word "smart" is spelled with the letter "dhaal".


draig169651

Surely an error in spelling Omer Omar should be over looked as its not language related its a choice


benton.1

To allow "typos" for the name would require the programmers to program in every possible spelling error for every possible spelling of the name Omar. Surely it's easier just to learn that our friend Omar spells his name "Omar" instead of "Omer". Just like all of us, "Omar" likes to have his name spelled the way he spells it himself.
; )


banana_kate

sounded like thakii instead of dhakii sry my transliterating is really bad lol is it supposed to be that way or am i totally wrong


benton.1

In English, we have two sounds for "th"; the "th" in "this" and the "th" in "that". Duolingo uses "dh" to represent the "th" sound in the word "that". You're not "wrong", you're just transliterating your own way. I have seen "TH" used instead of "dh" in some books.


Shivaadh

I can only add that it really is worthwhile learning the International Phonetic Alphabet. It's a bit boring, but after that you can learn the pronunciation of any transcribed language without being dependent on audio!


Aizamahmoo5

I only one mistake of a and you broke my heart

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.