"عُمَر ذَكِيّ."

Translation:Omar is smart.

June 30, 2019

21 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Omar_esta_aqui

I agree with the sentence


bilaliz

Omar can be spelled Omer as well


Saba._u

Yeah i know, mine was wrong just because of the spelling


Bismaa1

Omar actually has 4 seperate spellings 1. Omar 2. Omer 3. Umer 4. Umar Depends on which one you use.


nacreousnereid

What about Amer? (I know a smart person named Amer, actually!)


BaiddaWillAidda

That would be عامر, a different name of the same root


CuriousDispo

Please, what sound is between Omar and smart?


Shivaadh

I think there's no sound between - Arabic doesn't seem to use the verb "to be", at least in the present tense.

If you mean the 'z', it belongs to the word for smart. Some letters just don't join to the left (but that doesn't make them separate words).


benton.1

The Arabic word for "smart" begins with the letter "dhaal" not "zaay". The "dh" sounds like the "th" in the word "that". Smart = dhakiyy.


kcbKCBkcb

Google translate and other dictionaries have "smart" as ذكي (same but without the diacritics) but the pronunciation seems to be the same. Is this an issue of dialect?


Bodo666

I think that is just because the diacritics are commonly left away, not because of this specific word.


shakar3108

You can also spell ( omar ) as ( omer ) ....


banana_kate

sounded like thakii instead of dhakii sry my transliterating is really bad lol is it supposed to be that way or am i totally wrong


benton.1

In English, we have two sounds for "th"; the "th" in "this" and the "th" in "that". Duolingo uses "dh" to represent the "th" sound in the word "that". You're not "wrong", you're just transliterating your own way. I have seen "TH" used instead of "dh" in some books.


sundialsmiles

Would there be a difference in pronunciation if dhakiyy was spelled without the shadda?


benton.1

No. The vowel markings are not usually written anyway. My Arabic/English dictionary doesn't even have them.

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.