1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "Duo is generous."

"Duo is generous."

Translation:دُوو كَريم.

June 30, 2019

12 Comments


TomBar-Gal

So Ramadan Kareem means have a generous Ramadan?


Sumayya700416

Oh good question


ahsanzs

Relevant topic "Happy Ramadan!": https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/39384472 And "رَمَضان كَريم!": https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/39006923

It is much more difficult to find exact equivalents of adjectives across languages. "Ramadan Kareem" as a greeting has a slightly different meaning than describing someone as "kareem".

Note: This one رمضان كريم: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/38603718 is a community topic unrelated to the exercise. Means if you press the chat button from the exercise, you'll go to the above 39006923 link therefore please keep the learning discussion there.


CeeCeeSong

Duo: You ARE generous on the computer!!! But not on the phone app!!! Let's work on changing that! (Examples: got one question left when you run out of hearts...and you're ready to call it quits after this, so you don't want to buy four or five more hearts! Another example--you can't imagine how frustrating it is to lose hearts-let alone your LAST heart-because of, not even a typo! but because, Autocorrect came behind you and changed your answer!!! I kid you not, at least half of my lost hearts are due to Autocorrect!) But Duo, I love you anyway!!


MichelleDa878143

If auto correct is a problem, try using the space bar after your last word. It gives you a moment to see if auto correct will change it BEFORE you hit submit. This tip has saved me tons of errors!


Toms662174

Oh generous duo!


_FiX_

Kareem even named the owl...


Marie369855

How i can type arabic


Inzamam183227

On a mobile device, you can add a language to the keyboard in settings.


Dou_Fan

Has auto correct been getting to anyone latley because it has to me... And some absurd quesrion why is there no auto correct here on the comments section


MichelleDa878143

If auto correct is a problem, try using the space bar after your last word. It gives you a moment to see if auto correct will change it BEFORE you hit submit. This tip has saved me tons of errors!

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.