"أَفْتَح اَلْحَنَفِيّة."

Translation:I open the faucet.

June 30, 2019

4 Comments


obado

That's very clumsy English - how about "I turn the faucet on" (Am) or "I turn the tap on" (Gb)

June 30, 2019

Christoph55835

Hello. The problem is that فَتَحَ/يَفْتَحُ does not mean to "turn sth. on". It means "to open sth." (anything, like a door, a box, a book, the faucet). But you can't use فَتَحَ/يَفْتَحُ to say e.g. "I turn on the radio." ("to turn on" is a completely different verb). So as this course is about learning Arabic and not about learning English it makes more sense to teach the correct meaning of the Arabic word, even if often it does sound a bit weird to a native :-)

June 30, 2019

obado

So why - or how - would you "open" a faucet? It doesn't make sense to me

June 30, 2019

TomZimmerm6

Conceptually, in turning on a faucet, one opens a space through which pressurized water flows -- no ??

July 4, 2019
Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.