1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "أَنا مِن أَمريكا."

"أَنا مِن أَمريكا."

Translation:I am from America.

June 30, 2019

26 Comments


KevinPrehn

Could you also accept "I am from the United States" because the picture pointed to a US flag


ARbfU

do you have graphics on your version of duolingo? I cant see anything except text


kalanit14

Shouldn't I be pronounced ana not ena?


MountKing

it should, do not relay on voices here, they are not accurate, try to listen from another sources


tuxayo

Does any know a good substitute for beginners?


benton.1

It should be pronounced "ana", which is what I hear.


ShababFarh

Yep. I hear that too


Word_Puke

I think it's a dialect thing


WiIlam

i don't understand it i know that united states is also USA how it didn't work also i am an Arabic person


nizzle1931

While often "America" does refer to the United States, it does not always have translate so. America can also refer to Central America and South America. So, using United States/USA in your answer is not necessarily accurate.


benton.1

Just translate what is written. Many countries have long official names: The Sultanate of Oman, The Hashemite Kingdom of Jordan, The Bolivarian Republic of Venezuela, The United States of America. To be correct, if the long name is written, translate the long name but if the short name is written, just translate that.


Wiebke740885

انا من المنيا :)


_FiX_

ألمانيا :)


WiIlam

أنا من سوريا :)


Wiebke740885

سلام تارك! كيفك؟


hhh_hh_h_hh_hhh

Mar7aba min 2ukrania :)


Tayseer178298

You should say "مرحبا من اوكرانيا"


MountKing

This tense is rarely used, Arabic natives usually use this one: أنا أمريكي


MistyBoukortt

Where is the sound!? I had to guess


Omaar_ghoneim

I am = أَنــا → Anaa
from = مِــن → min America = أَمــرِيــكَــا → amrriica


MaryamBint_Yusuf

Spelling mistakes should be corrected instead


benton.1

Yes, by us students so we can learn to spell correctly. : ) It only takes us a few seconds to correct our spelling but it would take programmers a looong time to program in every possible spelling error for every single letter of all the words in Duolingo.


hem171697

I also want to know this " I'm from Japan".


Tayseer178298

انا من اليابان


Nweech

أنا أمريك We should say the US because there's all the other American"


Okoye830316

Why is the English backwards number 2 written above the alif sometimes, and other times it is written below the alif?

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.