"أَنا مِن أَمريكا."

Translation:I am from America.

June 30, 2019

31 Comments
This discussion is locked.


kalanit14

Shouldn't I be pronounced ana not ena?


MountKing

it should, do not relay on voices here, they are not accurate, try to listen from another sources


tuxayo

Does any know a good substitute for beginners?


benton.1

It should be pronounced "ana", which is what I hear.


ShababFarh

Yep. I hear that too


Word_Puke

I think it's a dialect thing


KevinPrehn

Could you also accept "I am from the United States" because the picture pointed to a US flag


ARbfU

do you have graphics on your version of duolingo? I cant see anything except text


Real_Mumu

i don't understand it i know that united states is also USA how it didn't work also i am an Arabic person


nizzle1931

While often "America" does refer to the United States, it does not always have translate so. America can also refer to Central America and South America. So, using United States/USA in your answer is not necessarily accurate.


benton.1

Just translate what is written. Many countries have long official names: The Sultanate of Oman, The Hashemite Kingdom of Jordan, The Bolivarian Republic of Venezuela, The United States of America. To be correct, if the long name is written, translate the long name but if the short name is written, just translate that.


MountKing

This tense is rarely used, Arabic natives usually use this one: أنا أمريكي


Wiebke740885

انا من المنيا :)


_FiX_

ألمانيا :)


Real_Mumu

أنا من سوريا :)


Wiebke740885

سلام تارك! كيفك؟


hhh_hh_h_hh_hhh

Mar7aba min 2ukrania :)


Tayseer178298

You should say "مرحبا من اوكرانيا"


Nweech

أنا أمريك We should say the US because there's all the other American"


MistyBoukortt

Where is the sound!? I had to guess


Omaar_ghoneim

I am = أَنــا → Anaa
from = مِــن → min America = أَمــرِيــكَــا → amrriica


hem171697

I also want to know this " I'm from Japan".


Tayseer178298

انا من اليابان


MaryamBint_Yusuf

Spelling mistakes should be corrected instead


benton.1

Yes, by us students so we can learn to spell correctly. : ) It only takes us a few seconds to correct our spelling but it would take programmers a looong time to program in every possible spelling error for every single letter of all the words in Duolingo.


Okoye830316

Why is the English backwards number 2 written above the alif sometimes, and other times it is written below the alif?


karabilo27

İt is called Hamza and it is a letter by itself... But it has many forms (ء / ؤ /ئ / أ) depends on its place in the sentence ....


Kats437366

In this context, does America refer to the USA or North America, or the Americas as a whole?


benton.1

It means the United States.


Oxartum

Silly question: how do Arabic people refer to women whose name is Ana/Anna without confounding that with the first persan «I»? For example, how would they translate here «Ana is from the US»?


Word_Puke

In Arabic, it would be like /ənʌ/. The English name Anna looks more like /ænə/.

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.