1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "بيرو وَكوبا"

"بيرو وَكوبا"

Translation:Peru and Cuba

June 30, 2019

24 Comments


klein_aapje

The Arabic alphabet does not have a 'P', so P-sounds are written with the same letter as B-sounds: ب This is different from the Persian alphabet, which uses similar letters, but has added the P (پ), G (گ) , CH (چ), and ZJ (ژ).


ShoaibKhan750228

P sound is not allowed in Arabic language


EGO33K4U

I typed "Perú" and Cuba and it told me "Pay attention to the accents" lol "Perú" is the original name!!!


French_n_Swedish

Yes but to be fair, you are taking the English-Arabic course, not the Spanish-Arabic course. I have nothing against you using "Perú, but obviously they are not going to program non-English characters into the English-Arabic course.


AhmedAbdelslam

Peru should be pronounce more like beru not baro


French_n_Swedish

That appears to be fixed because it sounds like "Beru" to me now (July 29).


Shivaadh

Weird, I hear the voiceless p, not the voiced b. 9.4.20


nswearin

It's interesting that here we have a word ending with ba and yet the text to speech isn't inserting 'baan' like it does for others any thoughts on that?


_FiX_

because the word actually ends with baa and it is a proper noun of non-Arabic origin, so pronounced exactly as-is.


xPnu8

هل يمكن ان نكتب بالعربية


BillCowall1

why cant i say "with" it sounds alot more like "with" than "and"


iftikh770

There r no sentence like (p) word in arabic so they use beru wa cuba =that mean peru and cuba..........


VlandroV

April 04/2020. Letter are bigger than before, but enough.Thx anyway


Yuriy567163

Delete this voice!


HylasMalik

Now i can see why my arab speaking father could never distinguish between p and b


SavvinaEle

So the second letter in the word Peru is ي like ii? so in Arabic Peru is written Biiru?? is that correct?


ZahraaAhme449394

Yes , In Arabic, the sound ي is similar to i and e in English, in the Arabic pronunciations they don't focus on the pronunciation of ي because they don't have another letter that resembles, like in English, in Arabic only ي = is equivalent to i and e in English


Fakirshaik1

The arabic one is not proper

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.