1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "تَماماً يا زَيْد."

"تَماماً يا زَيْد."

Translation:Absolutely, Zayd.

June 30, 2019

33 Comments


dio_rgenes

What is the function of yaa in this sentence?


Ollie-Benson

It's used as an indicator - think of it as "to". You learn about it in the first skill of the Hawaiian course, where it's said as "e". So you would say "Aloha, e Kawika" which is "Hello to Kawika". That's how I learnt how it works. Please, someone feel free to correct me if I'm mistaken,


M_Alrehaily

To attract someone's attention toward you.


Marion594717

Click on Phrasas and before START click on the lightbulb, there is an explanation: In Arabic, you use the word يا (yaa) before addressing someone. You can think of it as an attention getter, kind of like “hey!” but not as informal.

أَهْلاً يا عُمَر!

Hello, Omar.

شُكْراً يا كَري!

Thank you, Carrie.


furat-A

It is indeed a vocative or calling helper word. More common in Arabic although you can do without it.


Cameron298

Think of it as "O" in old English. "Absolutely, 'O Zayd"

I don't think this is used in many dialects these days, though!


MartinKrug

It looks like some sort of vocative.


seanLMN

Sometimes when you wanna call someone you use "yaa" before their name


Shivaadh

Does Arabic normally have commas?


Leonardo634094

It should be "hey Zayd, absolutely!" or something like that, I think


Rumactree

Could you translate تَماماً as “indeed”?


Away54

Rumactree,

In MSA, تماماً means: "completely", "perfectly", "totally", and other similar meanings.

Whilst,

In Slang/Dialect, it means: "OK", "indeed", "Yes", "absolutely!", and so on.

Nb: It's so sad that you got a down-vote for your legitimate question! And, there is no feedback, it just downgrades someone?

Is this community crazy as crazy as its grammar erroneous? May I leave this site now? :)

Anyway, I give you an upvote :D


Rumactree

I’ll take that (being downvoted) as a no then. Good to know.

Google translate suggests the best translations are: “completely”, “totally”, “fully”, “perfectly”, etc. ...and there are some very different translations for “indeed”.

I asked because in English I’d not use this word (“Absolutely”) very often as a reply to something (whereas an American, or just another age of English speaker, probably would). So I was trying to get a feeling for when I should use it in Arabic. Is it it a popular way to simply agree with something someone just said?


Zeuhl_Glikowski

Why is it "تَماماً" and no "تَمامان"? What is the difference between the two lines and the letter "ن".


Rumactree

I’ll give this a go but hopefully someone who knows more will answer you. (It’s good for my learning to hazard a guess but I’m a complete beginner myself).

The first one has a tanwin, a piece of beauty or style added to the spoken language but which does not affect the meaning of the words. (Please correct me if I’ve misunderstood this)

The second is an actual letter: n - so it would be important in what the word means.

I hope someone who knows more weighs in here. There are some really excellent answers in these comments and yours is a good question.


Alex861079

From my understanding their pronunciations are different. tamaaman : تَماماً tamaamaan : تَمامان


Away54

Zeuhl_Glikowski, Rumactree, Alex861079:

(1) "Why is it "تماماً" tamaaman?"

It is because the تمامٌ word is indefinite in the accusative case. So, it should be written with اً (named as "fatHa-tain"), and not ان.

تماماً : tamaaman

If we write تمامان, it will be read as "tamaamaani" with long maan (like Alex said), and has a different meaning. It literally means: two tamaam. Meaningless?

(2) "What is the difference between two lines and ن?"

In terms of their sounds, both are same - two lines represent the ن function in this matter, to form the "n" sound. The difference, as I have mentioned, is that: both will produce different meanings (at this matter).


Giorgio182480

But why would accusative be used here?


Away54

Giorgio182480,

Because تماماً is an adverb (حال Haal).

For example, "A" says: "Do you agree with me?" هل تَتَفِقُ مَعِي؟

Then, "B" replies: "I absolutely agree with you, A!" أنا أَتَفِقُ مَعَكَ تَماماً يا أ! (Or simply: "Absolutely, A!" تماماً يا أ!).


Giorgio182480

Adverbs with a case... oh dear.

شكرا!


Away54

Di niente, Giorgio! :))


MayankSing597217

Shouldn't it be "Absolutely, Oh! Zayd"?


Away54

MayankSing597217,

It is "O Zaid" which exists only in Classical English. But, I don't think we use Classical English here. So, probably, they wouldn't accept our "O" answer.


guillaume480570

There should be a wider array of correct answers : here I had a wrong answer because I translated Tamaman by "Completely"...


Away54

guillaume480570,

"Absolutely" is the meaning of تماما in the Slang/Dialect. Originally, the word means: something like "completely", "done" and so on.

The تمامٌ "- tamaam(un)" word itself means "perfection" or "completeness".

Nb: I don't know why your comment get down-voted! It's nuts :)

I give you an upvote :D


Heatron.

i wrote completely, its the same as absolutely right? I got it wonrg .;-;


Away54

Heatron,

"Completely" is the Standard meaning for تماما while "absolutely" is the Slang meaning.

So, I don't know why it's rejected, why do they take only the Slang meaning?


VlandroV

In english sometimes we hear:

Hello, you guys!

Wellcome, you people!

Hello, you girl!


Mayb itz similar


Away54

VlandroV,

Hello = مرحبا

Welcome = أهلا وسهلا, أهلا

It's not quite the same :) Arabic has its own way to express something.

Nb: someone has given you a downvote without any feedback! I give you an upvote :D


BenceBorbl4

Zeed Zayd what's the difference?!


WilfredoVi826008

what is yaa for in this sentence. i don't get it. it says its new


arifbinhossain

I forgot to type properly


Mxysterxious

Guys the "yaa" means and but its traditional Arabic

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.