1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "شُكْراً"

"شُكْراً"

Translation:thank you

June 30, 2019

21 Comments


NezihD

Why it is not written as "شكرن "


Austin.Vheissu

I think it has something to do with case endings, but it would be nice to have someone knowledgeable answer thw question. :)


blankino-182

Yeah, why does 'an' have its own letter?


awelottta

I think "an" is used to indicate accusative case https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Nunation , so the "an" diacritic provides additional, separate meaning, whereas I guess the ن would indicate a different word maybe?


hadi949

True. Like: i give you a shukran

I saw a flag رأيتُ علماً

Really حقّاً

Indeed فعلاً

Exactly تماماً

Sorry عفواً / أنا آسف


awelottta

As for why it's in the word thank you, it might be a similar reason as to why there is a は in こんにちは。"Konnichiwa". In that case the "wa" indicates that this day "kon nichi" (I think) is the subject. So maybe it's a similar thing happening, where "something" is being the object of thanks, even though it's mostly a standalone phrase.


Logo121

I'd say it's more like "guten Morgen" in German and "dankon" in Esperanto. They take the accusative form somewhat as a way to denote that it's a fixed, complete phrase, rather than to refer an act of thanking or a certain good morning.


prero

This question has been haunting my dreams.


Eromeon

I also want to know.


Angel695264

I am from Canada I wanted to stody some languages I chose Arabic and others but it is very difficult so I would like you to support me and follow me


Anaam744249

Hi Angel! I am Arabian and i will help you :)


kimlipowl

i think ''thanks'' should be accepted


WilfredoVi826008

the stuff you can buy at the shop is too cheap so i give you 10 lingots


dafnaz

what is this double sign above the alif and why is it turn into the sound on 'n' in the end?


Maria684272

one line above a letter makes a "a" sound at the end (بَ = ba , ذَ = tha) but two lines above a letter make a "un" sound (بً = bun , ذً = thun) this is used to change the sound of the letter, and there are many other symbols that are added to letters that each create a different sound, they are important in the Arabic language.


VlandroV

But, why ( ً ) is transliterated as "an", and you saying itz "un"?


hadi949111

ً is -an ..
ٌ is -un ..
ٍ is -in


sawashian

شُكْراً دواولينقو :-)


Away54

sawashian, I have checked the spelling from English for Arabic -- it is:

دوولينجو :-)


eliasquiroz14

Very similar to the Hindustani word shukriya, so I guess this is where it comes from

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.