"لَيْسَ هُناك قَلَم رَخيص في شَنْطَتَك."

Translation:There is no cheap pen in your bag.

June 30, 2019

19 Comments
This discussion is locked.


MechamRachel

In one earlier translation of قَلَم رَخيص the answer was given as 'pencil' and i was thinking -ah yes, a 'cheap pen'. When I wrote pencil in this question it was marked wrong. Can anyone clarify this for me please?


Moti443718

rachiS = cheap. For pencil they use kalam raSaS - meaning literally if I'm not mistaken - a led pen. See for example here - https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/33172059


msjlwest

Pencil = قلم رصاص Cheap pen = قلم رَخيص


umm_tasnim

في حقيبتِك


Inna47606

Could anyone please tell me how to pronounce correctly "your bag"? - shantatuka/shantatuki ?


llana145213

I believe it is Shantatika for male, and Shantatiki for female.


Moti443718

Shantatiki is :"my bag"


llana145213

Isnt my bag 'Shantatii'


Moti443718

Sorry, you're right. But for female I believe it should be Shantatik


llana145213

Yes! But only in some dialect. In the MSA, it's Shanta'tiki' for female and Shanta'tika' for male..


SamaHaydar

When you talk to a girl you say "shantatuKI" (ki=talking to a female) When you're talking to a boy you say "shantatuKA" (ka = talking to a male)


DekoAli1

I write correct answer and ist mrk wrng


Aronel10

I wrote the correct answer, but I wasn't paying attention and one of the words didn't get selected, so my submitted answer was wrong and I lost a heart.


ph.lq0TZg

OK థాంక్యూ సర్


sxZD18

There is no cheap pin in my bag لَيْسَ هُناكَ قَلَم رَخيص في شَنْطَتي For me, (ي) for her,(ك) for every on, (كم) For me , شنطتي for her شنطتك for every on, شنطتكم


rataron

just to add a bit of mouvement


OwsAli

Why not 'qalam ur rakhiis'


SusanMacfa3

That's not fair. It could be pen or pencil


Emma425298

Luckily there is no cheap pen in your DAUGHTER

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.