1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "لَيْسَ هُناك قَلَم رَخيص في …

"لَيْسَ هُناك قَلَم رَخيص في شَنْطَتَك."

Translation:There is no cheap pen in your bag.

June 30, 2019

14 Comments


MechamRachel

In one earlier translation of قَلَم رَخيص the answer was given as 'pencil' and i was thinking -ah yes, a 'cheap pen'. When I wrote pencil in this question it was marked wrong. Can anyone clarify this for me please?


Moti443718

rachiS = cheap. For pencil they use kalam raSaS - meaning literally if I'm not mistaken - a led pen. See for example here - https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/33172059


Mi_amas_Noha

في حقيبتِك


Inna47606

Could anyone please tell me how to pronounce correctly "your bag"? - shantatuka/shantatuki ?


llana145213

I believe it is Shantatika for male, and Shantatiki for female.


Moti443718

Shantatiki is :"my bag"


llana145213

Isnt my bag 'Shantatii'


Moti443718

Sorry, you're right. But for female I believe it should be Shantatik


llana145213

Yes! But only in some dialect. In the MSA, it's Shanta'tiki' for female and Shanta'tika' for male..


SamaHaydar

When you talk to a girl you say "shantatuKI" (ki=talking to a female) When you're talking to a boy you say "shantatuKA" (ka = talking to a male)


DekoAli1

I write correct answer and ist mrk wrng


Aronel10

I wrote the correct answer, but I wasn't paying attention and one of the words didn't get selected, so my submitted answer was wrong and I lost a heart.


rataron

just to add a bit of mouvement


ph.lq0TZg

OK థాంక్యూ సర్

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.