"هٰذا حَمّام واسِع."

Translation:This is a spacious bathroom.

June 30, 2019

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


fehrerdef

If it were "This bathroom is spacious", would "bathroom" need a definite article?


CarstenLu

Yes, that would be هذا الحمّام واسع.


OmerMallhi

Thanks for the explanation. Couldn't wrap my head around it.


aamirghanchi

"This bathroom is spacious" was not accepted.


fehrerdef

No, and it shouldn't. Please read the other comments.


YasmineAlkhatib

Sir/ma'am, could you please be more courteous?


fehrerdef

Repeating questions that have already been posed (and maybe even answered) clutters the forum. In the end nobody will be able to find anything.
Therefore everybody should first read the other comments before posting a comment.


RobSprankle

seems the threads solve the problem of clarity in the posts and follow ups, but not your curt tone. This is a learning environment. No need to be a ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤.


IdaDayy

Could someone please help me understand how/when the vowel placed on top of ه in هذا is used? I can't find it among the Arabic letters on my phone, I'll call it a "mini alif" for now. What is it caled (so I can search for some more info)? What is the difference between using the"mini alif' compared to alif ا. They are both long "aa" (while fatha َ is "a")? Thanks for helping a beginner out!


Argyle12

It is called "dagger alif", and it is used to show that the pronunciation is long "aa", even though alif is not written. There are only a few words of this kind, and one has to memorize them. The Wikipedia article on "dagger alif" will help.


Susan569895

Have we been taught hatha? هذا? I got caught out with this one... i dont really understand the explanations given above but will keep practising it and eventually ill get it!


Suzan502737

How do we know where to put is?


Argyle12

The first step is to recognize that the word "this" is a trap for the unwary. It could be used as a pronoun, the way one uses "he", "she", or "one". But it could also be used as a determiner, as in "this house". The second step is to understand idafah constructions; there is an article about "idafah" in Wikipedia. To use "this" as a determiner in Arabic requires an idafah construction, which implies that the following noun has to have the definite article "al-". There is no "al-" in the example, so the "this" must be a pronoun, not a determiner. The third step is to diagram the sentence with all that information: [this] [bathroom] [spacious] becomes [this] [bathroom [spacious]] simply because it cannot possibly be [this bathroom] [spacious], because of the missing "al-". So the sentence is an equational sentence with the verb "to be" missing in the middle: [this] [is] [bathroom [spacious]]. And in idiomatic English, that is "This is a spacious bathroom."

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.