"هٰذا إيجارَك يا سيث."

Translation:This is your rent, Seth.

June 30, 2019

6 Comments


Lisaanun_Jamilun

هذا إيجارُكَ

June 30, 2019

hectorlqr

Why is it هٰذا instead of هاذا? When is this diacritic vowel used?

July 5, 2019

Polyglottomaniac

I don't know for sure WHY, but I've only encountered this "swallowed" Alif in very few words, and in normal texts without vowel diacritics you won't see it - so (as with Arabic in general) you have to know these words beforehand in order to pronounce them correctly.

July 5, 2019

hectorlqr

How is the combination يج in pronounced .?إِيجارَك

July 5, 2019

Polyglottomaniac

"Your rent" is pronounced 2iijaarak

July 5, 2019

ParissaMok

I've noticed that the sound when the whole sentence is played is :Hadha iijaaroka but when you play ایجارک it sounds iijaarak. My problem is that I still don't know how the endings are.

July 7, 2019, 3:09 PM
Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.