"هٰذا إيجارَك يا سيث."

Translation:This is your rent, Seth.

June 30, 2019

58 Comments
This discussion is locked.


umm_tasnim

هذا إيجارُكَ


ItzTariq

What's is actually meant here by "your rent"? Does this refer to a rent house or some kind of apartment or it refers to the rent amount?


hectorlqr

Why is it هٰذا instead of هاذا? When is this diacritic vowel used?


Polyglottomaniac

I don't know for sure WHY, but I've only encountered this "swallowed" Alif in very few words, and in normal texts without vowel diacritics you won't see it - so (as with Arabic in general) you have to know these words beforehand in order to pronounce them correctly.


musicislife73

This is called dagger alif! It is a vestige of an old Qur'anic writing system, and is only still used with demonstratives (like هذا) and the word "but" (لكن). It is impossible to type on a standard Arabic computer keyboard, so if the system doesn't accept the answer without it (هذا isn't being accepted for هٰذا) definitely report it!


siamco

How do you enter the small "aa" as in "هٰذا" on Arabic keyboard? I am using the Arabic 101 keyboard (Lebanese) layout on Windows.


musicislife73

You can't! Report it!


Maaq98

I thought it was a question. Her sound was like asking.


KatieC993112

Yes. Certainly to an English ear, statements often sound like questions. Is this a normal Arab intonation? Or is there something wrong with the Duolingo voice?


KatieC993112

Am I then the only person who thinks the Arab statements sound like questions? Probably because the intonation rises towards the end of the sentence.


Alessandro362631

in this case the intonation doesn't matter. You can understand it is not a question because there's no هل at the beginning of the sentence


KatieC993112

Thanks for your reply, Alessandro362631. Of course I agree with you that in this case one knows it's not a question, not only because there's no هل at the beginning but also because it ends with a full stop, not a question mark. It wasn't doubt about that that made me ask for help. I was asking about Arabic intonation in declarative and interrogative sentences. My impression is that it's very different from English intonation.


KatieC993112

Maybe, AzIgaziZsoozsy, but I find it hard to believe that Arabic doesn't use intonation to differentiate statements from questions. After all, English uses intonation as well as eg inversion of word order. And so do the other languages I know.


AzIgaziZsoozsy

I guess that's why there is the word هل, because even for them it isn't always evident if a sentence is a question or a statement.


karabilo27

Unfortunately there is something wrong with duolingo audio files


Birigit

It seems to me, that that( a question) would be the only time or way you would ever say that to someone. Unless maybe your the parent and your giving your child their rent. So much of what we learn here seems utterly inane. Like i am not in the habit of parroting back statements of information that someone has told me.!


ParissaMok

I've noticed that the sound when the whole sentence is played is :Hadha iijaaroka but when you play ایجارک it sounds iijaarak. My problem is that I still don't know how the endings are.


_FiX_

in this case it is haadhaa iijaaruka yaa Seth

(audio and text are not correct)


SuhailBanister

Interestingly enough, if you have ready access to an Arabic keyboard (such as with the iPhone), the 'bot will accept "haadhaa iijaaruka" readily, while offering the "DL Arabic version" as an alternative--al-Hamdu lillah!


GrahamWhit324102

That doesn't work for me.


OmarAli595885

ya it really dosen't


samsoniteboi

Its basically the opposite of a fathah?


_FiX_

it’s just the vowels in the last two letters are critically wrong in the lesson.

the r has a dhammah (u) the k has a fat7ah (a)

so it becomes 2iijaaruka (not 2iijaarak)


FerencziDn2

I have an arabic feiend who said that the "uka" and "ak" suffix means the same, similar to the female "uki" and "ik"


samsoniteboi

Oh sorry, I was referring to the sign above the هذا, can you tell me more about it?


_FiX_

that is called an 2alif khanjariyyah or an 2alif ma7dhuufah (a removed 2alif)

it is pronounced as would an 2aalif so aa

It is a remnant carried over from Classical Arabic, in Classical Arabic poets for instance have a sort of license to use it nearly wherever they want to replace most vowel 2aalifs, as an aesthetic tool that denotes continuity in the holistic meaning of a phrase for instance. In MSA it is only found in specific words like هذا so it pronounces haadha

Hope this helps


KatieC993112

Yes, ParissaMok. I've noticed that there is very often an extra vowel between words. I've trained myself to ignore them. It seems to me that Arabic doesn't like to pronounce two consonants side by side. That's my home-made explanation.


karabilo27

Exactly, in Arabic it is rare to see two consonants side by side


RMous

Why is my sentence counted as incorrect if I don't manage to write هٰذا instead of هذا? I namely don't manage to write the alif on the H. Does someone know how to do that with a Moroccan Arabic keyboard?


GrahamWhit324102

I'm finding this very frustrating too. When I look at my keyboard layout, I can't see that shortened alif, and I can't produce it on my keyboard


mintchocolate190

I read about dagger alif, wiki says it's used to give long "aa" sound and that is not common to see it on modern words, few exceptions are e.g. هَٰذَا hādhā or رَحْمَٰن raḥmān

two questions:

1- which is the difference between dagger alif and fatha? only the length of vowel?

2- why the "h" of the word rahman has a small point under it? is it because of sukun? thanks :)


Away54

Biongiorno, mintchocolate190!

It is great to hear that you have made a lot of progress. :))

For your two questions,

(1). Yes. fatHa produces the "normal" a sound whereas dagger 2alif creates the "double" a (ie. "aa"). Hence, the difference between both is only "the length of vowel" -- as far as I know :))

To be noted that ه‍ٰذَا is the Quranic style of "this". Whilst, in Standard, it is هَذَا.

(2). a small point under the "h" of the word rahman is just one of the transliteration method for the ح letter. There are a lot of methods -- in Duolingo, we use "H".

The sukun is always on top of ح and is not written in the transliteration. So, it is حْ.

È stato un piacere.


KatieC993112

TJ_Q8, could you give some pronunciation help please? I find I often mis-spell Arabic words because I confuse the three long vowels with the three harakat. Do Arabs make a big difference between the two sets? Would an Arab child not make that sort of mistake because he hears the difference all the time? Many thanks.


TJ_Q8

Thanks to Away54 - he provided me with the link to this thread. I'm not aware of your question here because I didn't follow this thread before apparently (I didn't post anything in it before).
Anyway, short vowels and long vowels surely differ in length and also play a major role in changing the meaning on various level. Compare: فَعَلَ (fa3ala: did/to do) and فاعَلَ (fá3ala: to cause to react).
Now, in dialects there might be a mush-up in vowels (and when compared to the standard, they should be considered wrong to be said in such manner) but people are just used to it. I think you've already encountered such a mistake with the name "David" which was literally translated to its Arabic equivalent in some exercises as دَوود (dawood), and this is wrong because the correct spelling in Arabic is داوود (dáwood); with long "A" sound. The only people I know of to say this name in this manner with short "A" are the Egyptians, so there is a big probability that this question or sentence was contributed by an Egyptian.
Now, children doing mistakes or not, that I guess is another story. I mean, children do make mistakes when speaking in any language, whether it be a grammar mistake or mispronunciation as I believe. Believe it or not, when I speak my dialect, I do say some words differently than my siblings and they think it's weird, and they have the right to think that way because it is wrong according to the dialect standard; But I'm just used to say some words in such manner since I was a kid and somehow no one bothered with correcting me so right now even though I know some words are spelled in some manner in the dialect, I do say it as I learned it or heard it when I was a kid, knowing that they are wrong but I'm used to it that way and people anyway don't have problem understanding (it's not such a big deal).


mintchocolate190

Buonasera Away54 (it's around 9 pm now so I will say buonasera) :) Thanks for your explanations. I bought a grammar book and I really enjoy studying. I learnt that Arabic speakers use numbers to describe some sounds. For example I think that the name Hanan can be written as 7nan. I'm really happy because last year the Arabic script didn't have an actual meaning for me (I mean that I could not "see" any letter in it, it just looked like an artwork) and now I can recognise letters :') But I still don't know which is the best way to learn words. I mean, if I learn a word I can only use my memory for now. It's the first time I'm studying a language which doesn't come from Latin so everything is more difficult. Grazie, è stato un piacere anche per me :)


Away54

Buen pomeriggio, mintchocolate190! I won't drop my time zone here as people will notice my location. :))

Di niente, no era niente! :))

Che fico! Having a Grammar book is one of the keys to learn Arabic.

Yes they are, but, the numbers, such as 7nan, is just one of transliteration methods and I suppose it is in the Modern Era. In my country (non-native Arabic), we never use this numbers to represent the sounds since the Arabs have come to our land at hundreds of years ago. (so, we are still "old-fashioned" a bit?).

Sei davvero brava! Congratulations for the achievement! ... For learning more words, some suggests to read a lot of Arabic sources, e.g., books, or watches Arabic videos -- if we don't have any Arabic surroundings. He says this but after we understood the basic Grammar first. Also, we should learn the Standard one in the first line (and not Dialects) because Standard is the basic. However, actually, it is flexible, each person has his/her own learning style. If a person want to know about Quran (the main Arabic source), at least, we should select the Standard as it is the continuation of Classical. ... Yes, Arabic is a beautiful language, indeed! But, I think I should change my focus to learn Latin languages more now lol. #Just kidding

Sei il numero uno! Buona giornata! And, il rossoneri will get scudetto this year, I guess :))


mintchocolate190

Grazie :) for now I'm just studying the first chapters, about the alphabet and I can read, more or less. I'm trying to learn new words but I forget easily. I'm also watching some videos... even if I don't understand I can learn the pronunciation. Even learning the alphabet has been a big achievement and I'm really happy about it :) I will keep studying and I hope I will be able to read some texts soon.


Away54

mintchocolate190, that's a good step! All of us study the alphabet first (in some country, it is called as إقراء -- reading alphabets with full Harakaat) even though they don't understand the words (in fact, at our first step, most of the words are meaningless. We don't bother about the meanings). Perhaps, you would feel all are rudimentary, that's okay -- it's normal. After the alphabet, some people take to learn some daily words or vocabulary (then grammar) and other move directly to the grammar (then read the letters without any Harakaat). But, I think the previous way is easier. ... Success in reading alphabet is, indeed, a big achievement. Do you know that in some regions, they celebrate when a kid can fluently read the alphabet? ... Ce la fai, io credo in te ... In bocca al lupo! Forza, mintchocolato :))


hectorlqr

How is the combination يج in pronounced .?إِيجارَك


Polyglottomaniac

"Your rent" is pronounced 2iijaarak


M1Ebr

What about the 'a' sound after the 'k'?


al-Balansi

هذا إيجارك يا سيث When I write this in arabic the app says first word is wrong. I don't know why.


OmarAli595885

I am muslim I read the quran


shananangj

why do i need to put a comma in the English translation?


Birigit

Commas are very important in English.

"Let's eat Grandma." With no comma, you are suggesting to someone, who is related to you, to eat your grandmother !!!! With a comma, you are inviting your grandmother to come eat!! " Lets eat, Grandma." So, you can see, Commas and the Pause that they provide, are very, very important in English . Additionally as you can see here, they provide the possibility of emphasis, and adding an additional piece of information, without needing a whole new sentence.


AzIgaziZsoozsy

Lingot from me to you instead of ROFL smiley because I'm on PC now... :D :D :D The best example :D , thank you for the reminder :D and you made my day! :D :D :D Let's eat grandma! :D :D :D (Little red riding hood or cannibalism? :D )


Birigit

;) ;D :D :))) ;))) Thanks !! Your sweet !! You'll never forget this one !!!


KatieC993112

Whose sweet? Oh! you meant "You're sweet!" Apostrophes are important too.


AzIgaziZsoozsy

Wanna bet? Usually I even forget my name! :D But that's the fun part of it: every old joke is always new for me! :D :D :D


AzIgaziZsoozsy

Because this is how an English sentence is correct. In Arabic you put a يا before the name or object so that everyone know, in English a comma needs to put there instead of the Arabic word يا like hey, I'm talking to you! Otherwise the English sentence wouldn't be clear enough. But you can report your that your answer should have been accepted (flag).


Birigit

Dear, this is vastly oversimplified. Please see my post, on her question.


AzIgaziZsoozsy

Oversimplified...? I don't think that my reply or yours would be more simple or more complicated, why make a competition at all. See my post on your reply BTW. Peace - سلام - שלום :)


TOMOYUKIBA

هذا ايجارك


Liav14614

I'll give you your إيجار when you fix this damn باب!


innit1

why is there no ya if this is a direct address to Seth?

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.