1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "Your coffee is there, Rosa."

"Your coffee is there, Rosa."

Translation:قَهْوَتِك هُناك يا روزا.

June 30, 2019

25 Comments


SaifullahS6

This THE most aggravating thing about this course. If you're telling people you're teaching them MSA, teach them that, and not colloquialisms.


ArabicFrench

Thank you, this mistake (Subject vs Object) is present in various examples. Thanks for correcting


Omobola6

I dont have Arabic keyboard but I agree with Ahsanu Lisaan. It should be 'Qahwatuki.' 'Qahwatik' is colloquial Arabic


ArabicFrench

Which country's dialect is this colloquialism from? In North African Arabic/French dialect (Algerian), we say rather "qahwatak"... Confusing colloquialisms...


Away54

I guess Duolingo takes either Levantine, Egyptian or Hijazi where those three dialects spell -ak (as the sign of 2nd-person masc. sing.) and -ik (to 2nd-person fem. sing.).


KatieC993112

Could it be, There's your coffee? That's location use of هناك, not existential.


Away54

"There's coffee, Rosa" is: هناك قهوتُكِ يا روزَا

In Quran, there is a verse, هنالك الولية لله الحق (Al-Kahf : 44)


KatieC993112

Thanks. Google Translate gave me "There is loyalty to the true God". Does it mean, "There's a good man, loyal to the true God" - location, or "Loyalty to the true God exists." - existence?


Away54

Some scholars say that, the verse literally means: There is the authority for Allaah the Truth. Here هنالك acts as the khabar muqaddam خبر مقدم of الولية لله الحق while الحق is badal بدل of Allaah, ie. الحق is one of the names of Allaah (God).

Hence,

Based on this explanation, it means: when that (will have happened in the Judgement Day), all authorities are totally belong to Allaah the Truth. There are other valid explanations, but I guess this explanation is close to the there is your coffee sentence.


KatieC993112

Hm. It's still not clear to me whether that indicates location or existence. Also, I've only just noticed that in the Quran quote, the word is هنالك, not هُناك . Are they the same or different?


Away54

Katie,

It هُنَالِكَ can indicate location or existence. But I still couldn't find a better example from Quran, like هناك قهوتك. At least, for me, the verse's clearly stated about the "existence" of the truly authority.

Furthermore,

(هنالك) قد تكون في معنى (هناك) كما قال ابن جن، وقد تستعمل (هنالك) للإشارة إلى البعد المكاني، و(هناك) للتوسط المكاني، وقد يشار بهما للبعد المكاني دون اعتبار للتوسط، وقد يراد بـ "هناك" و "هنالك" و "هنا" الزمان

http://www.m-a-arabia.com/vb/showthread.php?t=16717

So, the answer for the 2nd question is that: both هُنَاكَ and هُنَالِكَ can have the same meaning and function.


KatieC993112

Thank you, Away54. I've copied the reference into my notebook, to read when I'm more fluent at reading Arabic.


Away54

Katie, you're welcome!

Note that Google couldn't translate Quran verses (or Classical Arabic statements) accurately, so be careful when you use some electronic translator.

For Quran, I suggest you to read the Quranic translation from the reliable sources, e.g., Sahih International.


KatieC993112

Away54, thanks for pointing me to the Saheeh (that's the spelling they use on the book) International of the Quran. I'd forgotten I had it! And now I've found it again. Great... But I've found that sentence, and still find it difficult to understand.


Away54

I'm so sorry I've given you a difficult sentence for the example.

But, how about this?

First, we say:

هناك في ذلك المكان ("There is in that place", ... just like when we say: هناك قهوتك)

Then, we add (in the new sentence):

الولية هي لله (The authority is only for Allaah/ God).

Is it clear now?


KatieC993112

Much appreciated, Away54. I needed that explanation.


Away54

Katie, you're welcome! Glad to hear that it is helpful. :))

By the way,

If you notice a mistake from mine, I accept any input (as this verse is not easy).


KatieC993112

Away54, if you really mean it, I'd be happy to correct your English if and when needed. But we're running out of REPLY functions!


Away54

Katie, that would be great! You may post your correction in a new place, ie. no need to follow this line.


KatieC993112

Away54. I have a Discord account too...


KatieC993112

OK. It's a shame Duolingo doesn't provide facilities for two people, not even followers/followees, to discuss things one-to-one. Do you know Discord?


Away54

Katie, perhaps they want to protect their members' privacy from any issue.

Yes, I know Discord ...


KatieC993112

Yes, you can delete it.


KatieC993112

I'm trying to work out how to do it.

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.