"Today is Sunday."

Translation:Oggi è domenica.

April 15, 2013

8 Comments


Csooti

i still don't have the point when do we need the article before the days (lunedi, martedi etc.)

April 15, 2013

Chris123456

My understanding of this is that you need the article when you want to say that something happens on a certain day. eg "succede il lunedì" = "it happens on Monday" or "it happens Mondays" Hope this helps.

April 15, 2013

Jonas.lehar

Why do we need the è?

July 1, 2015

sharkbbb

If you mean the grave accent, it differentiates "è" (is) from "e" (and). Otherwise we need a verb to form a sentence and the verb here is essere (to be) in the 3rd person singular form "è" (is).

August 8, 2015

snowmanwlg

Date: Sunday March 20 2016

March 20, 2016

hugoxrosa

Does this test only happen on Sundays? ... April 24th 2016

April 24, 2016

RaymondWil20

I ALWAYS thought that Sunday was the holiest (metaphorically speaking) day of the week and that the 'la' was ALWAYS required. This is what my friends in Italy have corrected me on a hundred times.

April 3, 2016

sharkbbb
  • domenica = a single Sunday
  • la domenica = every Sunday
April 10, 2016
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.