1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "What is behind you?"

"What is behind you?"

Translation:तुम्हारे पीछे क्या है?

June 30, 2019

8 Comments


darkfullmo

Isn't अपने पीछे क्या है an acceptable answer as well?


JerryCurry3

The 'kya'/'what' is the subject, not the person spoken to/about. Same as in English.

The verb is always "hai"/"is" no matter who is spoken to/about. "What is behind you?" "What is behind me?" "What is behind them?" If the person spoken to/about was the subject, the sentences would be "What are behind you?", "What am behind me?", ... :-)

Good question, btw. The only reason I happened to see your question is that I brain-cramped, made the same mistake, and opened up the discussion topic before I realized my mistake. :-)


LifeOfKpoper

No it's different


Jakinc12

Anybody know why तुम्हारे is not तुम्हारा ? Is it because of the oblique case? Is there a "ghost-position"? Does पीछे always have respect? This sentence doesn't make any sense to me, so can anyone help?


JerryCurry3

के पीछे is a two-word postposition.

तुम + के == तुम्हारे

तुम + के पीछे == तुम्हारे पीछे

The same thing happens with के पास and के साथ. तुम + के पास == तुम्हारे पास. तुम + के साथ == तुम्हारे साथ.

Not all two-word postpositions start with के. Duolingo doesn't teach it, but "toward" is की तरफ़. And that likewise would combine with तुम to form तुम्हारी तरफ़.

---- Edit ----

The above description is practical. Just learn the postpositions that way.

But if you really want to find a ghostposition, पीछा basically means "the area behind someone" (along with other meanings), and the implied ghostposition is "in". तुम्हारे पीछे क्या है == "what is in the area behind you"


Jakinc12

Thank you for this helpful quick reply!


JerryCurry3

Happy to help. Love your avatar. :-)


Nikhilgame

How is this question

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.