"Rawad and Judy"

Translation:رَواد وَجودي

June 30, 2019

40 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Frank437703

This type of exercise needs more than one option with َو to be useful.


shykeer

Stick with one Rawad please. Theres two ways to spell Rawad, can you explain both at the same time instead of confusing.


cris.eq

I wish I could learn Arabic from Spanish


Away54

cris.eq,

We hope Arabic will also be provided in other languages, like Spanish :))


Raisa_214

It can be just use it


Edchn

There should be a space between و and جودی ... The letter و stands for "and" and i don't know why it's always attached to the next word in Doulingo which is a mistake .


Away54

Edchn, it's a way to write و in Arabic. Mostly, it's attached to the next word. But, some region tends to give a space between و and the next word.


Ensi_kh

its wrong its not "Rawaad And Judy" And ?!!! its Rawaad Vajudy ok? why you mixed english and arabic ?!


alexaucamp97

rawad and Judy is the English رواد و جودي :the Arabic


AliciaWill665086

What do you mean? We're supposed to be translating the Arabic into English, not just Romanizing the characters.


Ensi_kh

do we have "Rawad and Judy" in Arabic? do we have "and" in Arabic?!


AliciaWill665086

No, we have "and" in English, which is the language we're meant to translate the Arabic phrase into.


RTNdS

I noticed the names George and Judy starting similar in Arabic but aren't pronounced with the same first vowel (can you refer to vowels in Arabic?) George is more o like and Judy more u like.. Why?


Away54

RTNdS,

If we strictly implement how each Arabic letter should be spelled, جو should be pronounced as "juu". But, I assume that the audio sounds differently for George and Judy is because nowadays many Arabs try to pronounce George and Judy like as they are pronounced in English, and the audio tries to follow them.

Furthermore, actually there are no Jo or Geo sounds in Standard Arabic. So, Arabs have tried to pronounce the name according to how the letters should be spelled. For example, some Arabs pronounced the "جورج" word like: جَوْرْج (jawrj / jaurj) whereas others spelled "جورج" (similar to Duolingo's writing and not the voice): جُوْرْج (juurj). There were still other ways to pronounce "George".

Or, if it is not, the " more like o and u" is just a fault of the voice from the recorded audio as the sound is not from a native speaker but a robot.

(Update: I got a downvote without any feedback and I don't know why I got the downvote. Giving a downvote for a legitimate comment without any explanation simply negate others' efforts. Even though, I know, my comment is valid, it is still donwvoted. Do you know that it is not easy for me to write this comment, Mr(s) Downvoter?).


buttons27

I don't know why you were downvoted, but I upvoted you so that it balances out at least if that helps.


Away54

buttons27,

Thanks so much, your upvote gladdens my heart. Yes, indeed, it is helpful! You also got my upvote in return -- and please take this lingot! :))


buttons27

No problem, glad to help. :>

You didn't have to, thanks so much. :o

Off-topic, but that seems like a lot of languages, heh.


Away54

Ah, don't mention it, it is my pleasure, buttons27! :))

Yeah, they are but my focus is Arabic hehe. (By the way, I still got a downvote, hmm, I shouldn't be bothered by this because, at least, I know that you have supported me :>).


zeeni12

Wat does a line mean on any alphabet?


Away54

zeeni12,

Do you mean a line on top of a letter such as وَ? It is called as "fatHa" which means a sign that the respective letter should be pronounced with the short "a" sound. So, وَ is "wa" and رَ is " ra" (or actually, in the case of ر, it is "ro" like in the English word "road" because there is no "ra" sound like "run" in English). However, this line (and any other diacritic marks) is optional -- we can omit it. But, for beginners, it is helpful a lot.


yedidya.tsuriel

It says: "I am there and I"


Aronel10

I accidentally selected Rosa instead of Rawad...and it was marked "correct with typos."


BergFra

this was was hard no cap


Ramon.Pogi

Why does wa have to be connected with Judy. I put wa in between Rawad and Judy, meaning Rawad space wa space Judy, but I am wrong?


Away54

Ramon.Pogi,

if we write like this: راود و جودي, it should be accepted as well. Please report it. Arabs don't matter about the space between و and the next word. It is not a must. Some write وجودي and others choose و جودي.


Natalia54970

I dont understand why these words means rawad and judy! Please explain better


Aronel10

These words are names. Rawad is a male name of Arabic origin and Judy is a female name from multiple origins and is sometimes a shortened form of the name Judith. When people refer to someone by one of these names they don't usually translate them into any further meaning.


AlpenEast

What is the proper keyboard setting? Egyptian and Gulf don't match the screen...


ConnieLiz66

I do not want to learn the alphabet. I want to learn phrases and words that I can use when I travel to Egypt.


unicornselene

Voice said rawad and Carrie, so that is what I answered... Since i was in a roll I didn't realize the text read rawad and judy so I was automatically wrong. Text and voice should match.


NickiMassage02

wouldnt his name be spelled Rawaad? since irs using the long AA


Mueshe

....................????????????????????!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!


RenzoMateo3

hello I'am new in these of learn Arabic and I speak spanish so I learn English and then I am trying learn Arabic... how is my English? :P

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.