1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "Rawad and Judy"

"Rawad and Judy"

Translation:رَواد وَجودي

June 30, 2019

28 Comments


Ensi675607

its wrong its not "Rawaad And Judy" And ?!!! its Rawaad Vajudy ok? why you mixed english and arabic ?!


alexaucamp97

rawad and Judy is the English رواد و جودي :the Arabic


AliciaWill665086

What do you mean? We're supposed to be translating the Arabic into English, not just Romanizing the characters.


Ensi675607

do we have "Rawad and Judy" in Arabic? do we have "and" in Arabic?!


AliciaWill665086

No, we have "and" in English, which is the language we're meant to translate the Arabic phrase into.


ZahraaAhme449394

Rawad and Judy , it's just names in arabic . We have ,and, in arabic , it means:- و


Frank437703

This type of exercise needs more than one option with َو to be useful.


cris.eq

I wish I could learn Arabic from Spanish


Away54

cris.eq,

We hope Arabic will also be provided in other languages, like Spanish :))


RTNdS

I noticed the names George and Judy starting similar in Arabic but aren't pronounced with the same first vowel (can you refer to vowels in Arabic?) George is more o like and Judy more u like.. Why?


shykeer

Stick with one Rawad please. Theres two ways to spell Rawad, can you explain both at the same time instead of confusing.


Edchn

There should be a space between و and جودی ... The letter و stands for "and" and i don't know why it's always attached to the next word in Doulingo which is a mistake .


Away54

Edchn, it's a way to write و in Arabic. Mostly, it's attached to the next word. But, some region tends to give a space between و and the next word.


zeeni12

Wat does a line mean on any alphabet?


Away54

zeeni12,

Do you mean a line on top of a letter such as وَ? It is called as "fatHa" which means a sign that the respective letter should be pronounced with the short "a" sound. So, وَ is "wa" and رَ is " ra" (or actually, in the case of ر, it is "ro" like in the English word "road" because there is no "ra" sound like "run" in English). However, this line (and any other diacritic marks) is optional -- we can omit it. But, for beginners, it is helpful a lot.


yedidya.tsuriel

It says: "I am there and I"


BergFra

this was was hard no cap


Ramon.Pogi

Why does wa have to be connected with Judy. I put wa in between Rawad and Judy, meaning Rawad space wa space Judy, but I am wrong?


Away54

Ramon.Pogi,

if we write like this: راود و جودي, it should be accepted as well. Please report it. Arabs don't matter about the space between و and the next word. It is not a must. Some write وجودي and others choose و جودي.


Natalia54970

I dont understand why these words means rawad and judy! Please explain better


Aronel10

These words are names. Rawad is a male name of Arabic origin and Judy is a female name from multiple origins and is sometimes a shortened form of the name Judith. When people refer to someone by one of these names they don't usually translate them into any further meaning.


-Foxxxxxloverrr-

so stuff is backwards?


buttons27

English is written from left to right. Arabic is written from right to left.


AlpenEast

What is the proper keyboard setting? Egyptian and Gulf don't match the screen...


Aronel10

I accidentally selected Rosa instead of Rawad...and it was marked "correct with typos."

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.