"هَل عِنْدَك تي شيرْت يا سيث؟"

Translation:Do you have a t-shirt, Seth?

June 30, 2019

12 Comments


Matiarh

Can someone explain the grammar here please? عندَك vs عندِك thanks

June 30, 2019

ZmJGy26i

female (عندِك) vs. male ( عندَك)

June 30, 2019

safa.orhan

And.. Seth is not a male name?

July 2, 2019

arabmouni

It is..... That's why the answer is masculine...

July 11, 2019

diobsb

Is there a general rule for this? Can you elaborate more? This difference in this example is very hard to tell

July 5, 2019

ZmJGy26i

in arabic there is a difference between you singular male (انتَ) and you singular female (انتِ ). also singular you in other grammatical constructs. in this example:

do you (male) have is "هَل عِنْدَك" do you (female) have is "هَل عندِك"

"do you have" is sort of "is there at you", where "هَل" is a question word, and the "عِنْدَك" and "عندِك" is "at you (male)" and "at you (female)", respectively.

July 5, 2019

BridgeToWisdom

«عِنْدِك» It is the genitive/dative case of «عِنْدَك», usually followed after the preposition «مِنْ» (from/of).

And please, it is not male and female things.

Male: عِنْدَكَ Female: عِنْدَكِ The Dal is always in Fat'ha.

Male: مِنْ عِنْدِكَ Female: مِنْ عِنْدِكِ (from you/from your place)

It is masculine when the possessive kaf is in Fat'ha and feminine when the possessive kaf is in Kasra. The Dal just determines the grammatical case.

I am disappointed it even exists in “Tips and Notes”; contributors should fix this because it is outside the pure Arabic, the MSA.

July 14, 2019

MasoudTaghavi

So a t-shirt is male? Are things just arbitrarily male/female?

July 4, 2019

arabmouni

Objects have genders in Arabic just like in Spanish. If you see a ة at the end of a word, it is feminine and any adjectives associated with that noun must be made feminine as well. Example....car (سيارة) is feminine in Arabic (notice the ة). If we wanted to say "a pretty car" we cannot use جميل, we must use the feminine جميلة and say "سيارة جميلة".

July 11, 2019

diobsb

I am guessing that the owner is male or female, not the object

July 5, 2019

arabmouni

But for this specific exercise....Seth is a male, so that's why we use the masculine form "ak" instead of "ik"

July 11, 2019

BridgeToWisdom

But -ak and -ik are dialectal things…

July 14, 2019
Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.