1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "هَل عِنْدَك تي شيرْت يا سيث؟"

"هَل عِنْدَك تي شيرْت يا سيث؟"

Translation:Do you have a t-shirt, Seth?

June 30, 2019

28 Comments


Matiarh

Can someone explain the grammar here please? عندَك vs عندِك thanks


BridgeToWisdom

«عِنْدِك» It is the genitive/dative case of «عِنْدَك», usually followed after the preposition «مِنْ» (from/of).

And please, it is not male and female things.

Male: عِنْدَكَ Female: عِنْدَكِ The Dal is always in Fat'ha.

Male: مِنْ عِنْدِكَ Female: مِنْ عِنْدِكِ (from you/from your place)

It is masculine when the possessive kaf is in Fat'ha and feminine when the possessive kaf is in Kasra. The Dal just determines the grammatical case.

I am disappointed it even exists in “Tips and Notes”; contributors should fix this because it is outside the pure Arabic, the MSA.


ZmJGy26i

female (عندِك) vs. male ( عندَك)


safa.orhan

And.. Seth is not a male name?


arabmouni

It is..... That's why the answer is masculine...


dio_rgenes

Is there a general rule for this? Can you elaborate more? This difference in this example is very hard to tell


ZmJGy26i

in arabic there is a difference between you singular male (انتَ) and you singular female (انتِ ). also singular you in other grammatical constructs. in this example:

do you (male) have is "هَل عِنْدَك" do you (female) have is "هَل عندِك"

"do you have" is sort of "is there at you", where "هَل" is a question word, and the "عِنْدَك" and "عندِك" is "at you (male)" and "at you (female)", respectively.


Philippe406514

it's not the correct answers. In the fusha arabic we say : عِنْدَكَ for a male and عِنْدَكِ for a female.


Andr900587

Kinda wished this course used qamiisa instead of t-shirt as that is the same in my language (portuguese), "camisa".


Asadallah6

T-shirt is clearly culturally appropriated!


Victor571619

And camisa came from "kmeja".Arabic


Carol-Canada

hal aindaka (ka) for masculine===Seth is male's name(The fatha should be on the letter k=kaf=ك , not on the d=dal=د of the word عندك Hal aindaki (ki) for feminine====Samia is female's name( The kasra should be under the letter k=kaf=ك ,not uder the letter d=dal=د of the word عندك

For example:Samia your book is big=kitabaki kabeer ya samia----ki for F Seth your book is big=Kitabaka kabeer ya Seth ----ka for M Ki and ka are possasive pronouns for F and M respectively Samia you have a book=andaki kitab ya Samia --andaki (ki at the end) for F عندك كتاب يا ساميه Seth you have a book = andaka kitab ya Seth ----andaka (ka at the end) for M عندك كتاب يا سيث Note: In books and any Arabic prints , you do not see the marks(harakat on the letters) , you see them as the two examples so just know that to pronounce i for F and a for M Another example Seth you are smart ,(you=anta = ---انت ذكي يا سيث ) anta thaki ya Seth Samia you are smart,(you=anti= ---انت ذكيه يا ساميه )anti thakia ya Samia I hope this is clear


MasoudTaghavi

So a t-shirt is male? Are things just arbitrarily male/female?


arabmouni

Objects have genders in Arabic just like in Spanish. If you see a ة at the end of a word, it is feminine and any adjectives associated with that noun must be made feminine as well. Example....car (سيارة) is feminine in Arabic (notice the ة). If we wanted to say "a pretty car" we cannot use جميل, we must use the feminine جميلة and say "سيارة جميلة".


arabmouni

But for this specific exercise....Seth is a male, so that's why we use the masculine form "ak" instead of "ik"


BridgeToWisdom

But -ak and -ik are dialectal things…


Carol-Canada

It should be ka and ki instead of ak and ik


dio_rgenes

I am guessing that the owner is male or female, not the object


Saibotur

Exactly. And, this might have been stated before in other comments, and I will write this in "Latin" (to save me some time as I am writing this on a Swedish keyboard), but literally this construction is more or less "at/with you" and then the noun that is with the person, so to speak ('indakum baytun: "with you, plural masculine, is a house = you have a house). In MSA the preposition "at" (like at your house) always has an a ending (fatha). 'inda and then you put the pronoun after it: -ka for masculine singular, and -ki for female singular. 'indaka qamiisa: with you/at you (i.e. "you have") (masculine) is a shirt. To a woman: 'indaki qamiisa. However, as I think have been pointed out before, this course wavers between MSA and Colloquial Arabic. In the latter, many forms will us -ak for masculine singular "you" and -ik for feminine singular "you" (as a suffix noun, of course).

Something that I haven't seen so far in this course is dual pronouns or verbal forms... but, you don't see many using them in modern media and so on. 'indakumaa qittataani: "you two men have two cats". ;-) Ok, it is Friday, I am ranting...


Asadallah6

They have cats... and skirts!


Carol-Canada

Yes the owner not the thing owned


Asadallah6

in Semitic languages (Arabic and Hebrew) there are genders; ditto in Romance and Slavic languages; I think German has genders as well. Slavic languages have THREE genders (Male, female and "it")


Kata586537

German also has these three genders


vickyzhv

Are "t" and "shirt" separated? or are they one word?


RatulAlImr

they are one word.. they also do it in case of writing "Laptop"..


Carol-Canada

T SHIRT is not an arabic word and it does'nt exist in Arabic dictionary , as the word blouse ,but in informal language some countries use them The real word is thawb or qamees nsif ❤❤❤ ثوب او قميص نصف كم(which means half sleeve shirt)


shahriar618023

Is not Seth a female name?


SamarYoune2

Indaka عندك for masculine seth here is a masculine name so u use indaka indaki for feminine

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.