"دَجاج عادي"

Translation:regular chicken

June 30, 2019

69 Comments
This discussion is locked.


mushfiq814

Were we supposed to know these vocabs before this?


SuperCari34

If it's orange, you can click on it and it will show you the meaning. This only works, if the word hasn't been mentioned before.


WiseVolt

This works every time. Unless you're "quizzing out". If you ever forget the meaning of a word, just tap/click it and you will get the meaning.


Danny091109

But it wasn't orange


JJGurrl1

Hi asma261960 this was posted 10 months ago. Where there was a different version of Duo. Currently, it is showing grey dots under the words.


CaliforniaNorma

I assume the dots are to show us where on the line the letters fall, information lacking earlier I believe


Kukuviza

no I guess they are there to let you recognize the letter. There is another letter, which is transcribed as "H", that is the same as the letter transcribed as "j", but without the dot. And then when letters are tied together, if there were no dots, it would be impossible to recognize the letter


mesaule

Does عادي mean "regular" in that more strict sense or can it also, in a more general sense, mean "normal"?


HusseinAl-Lami

It can mean regular, and it could mean normal. You would defferentiate between them by the context of the sentence.


[deactivated user]

    Then how can we differntiate?


marupasso

    I wanted to ask the same thing.


Shlomomm993

    My Arab friends : Asalam alaikum Me: دَجاج عادي


ismee.lee

    It's NORMAL CHICKEN y'all!


AnthPalm

    What's with the 3's? What is the nominative case?


Eromeon

    The 3 is pronounced like the final sound of the word "duh!" when you want to emphasize that the other is an idiot. Maybe you don't recognize it as its own sound and think of it like a part of the vowel. But its the sound that makes your throat vibrate a lot, since that's the part of the body that makes that sound.

    The nominative case is a fancy way to call the form of a noun that is used for the subject of sentences in most languages. English does not have such a special form since it uses word order to indicate who is the subject, but other languages do, like German and Latin. The only exception in English are pronouns. "I, you, he, she, it, we, they" are the nominative forms of the English pronouns, "me, you, him, her, it, us, them" are the accusative forms (used to indicate objects) and "my, your, his, her, its, our, their" are the genitive forms (used to indicate possessors) (English also has a genitive for nouns: 's like in "Peter's"). This makes a helpful trick: if you want to know the case of some word, substitute it with a pronoun and look what list it belongs to in English. So, let's imagine you want to know the case of "Mary" and "apple" in "Mary eats an apple". We only can substitute those words with "She eats it". "She" is nominative, so Mary also is nominative. "It" is ambiguous, but we can use another trick: make it plural and the case is preserved. So "She eats them". "Them" is clearly accusative, so "an apple" is also accusative. So there you have it, not only nominative, but all three arabic cases.


CarlosQI_

    This was amazing. Thank you+++.


abdulmuuizz

    Assalamu Alaikum


akins_2014

    The "3" represents ع which is a sound that does not have an equivalent in the English language


CaliforniaNorma

    if the sound is, as described above, as the end of "duh" then the sound exists. I'm so confused when people indicate sounds don't exist. I believe they do exist, it's just that Americans reduce most vowels to the lowest common denominator, the shwa if at all possible.


brjaga

    There are lots of sounds in the world's languages, and not all of them occur in English (they just don't; it has nothing to do with laziness). [ʕ] is one of them. It's actually a consonant, not a vowel, called a voiced pharyngeal fricative. To make it, you have to constrict the back of your throat with the root of your tongue while your vocal cords are vibrating. Personally, I have never pronounced "duh" with one, but there are a lot of varieties of English out there, so who knows…. In any case, it's one of those things that takes a lot of practice, and Duolingo alone is probably not sufficient to learn it.


Bryson610892

    Nominative case normally means the word is the subject of a sentence, the thing doing the action. It has "u" as the final vowel.

    In arabic you say "dajaajun 3aadiyyun" if "regular chicken" is the subject and it's doing something, but "dijaajan 3aadiyyan" if it's the object, like if you're eating it.

    So "ana akal dajaajan 3aadiyyan," is "I ate regular chicken," but "Regular chicken is good," is "dajaajun 3aadiyyun jayyid".

    To say "THE regular chicken" you take off the "n" sound at the end, which isn't necessarily written, and when it IS written it's by addind an extra vowel mark, rather than the letter ن .

    AND the final "n" and the vowel that comes before it aren't normally pronounced at all in dialectical speech, so the computer mispronounces things a lot. To get it right, you must make sure that nouns and the adjectives describing them agree and have the same ending.

    So dajaaj 3aadiyy is how you would normally say it, but in formal speech it's dajaajun/an/in 3aadiyyun/an/in.


Crossmount

    Thank you for that


MTCarey

    what is a regular chicken


AnthPalm

    Probably as opposed to the "weird" and "cold" chicken in this lesson.


Ululare

    question about the audio: it sounds like "dajaay ayun 3adii" to me, where is the ayun coming from?


Abdallahhajj

    It's dajajun and the un is grammatical ending indicates that the word is in the nominative case


maratkazan

    Tatar language also has this word (غادى/ğädi/гади), but in Tatar it means «simple».


raithasoun

    عادي it means simple , regular normal


HsH8pBvK

    Does it mean in term of the size?


Toms662174

    Is this like Japanese when they put a "u" at the end just because they can?


Eromeon

    No. This ending has grammatical information, whereas Japanese does not. Here it indicates that it is the subject of the sentence.


CaliforniaNorma

    Thanks for this info! Seems kinda key to understanding the language. I read the Tips and do not recall seeing this one. Have a Lingot!


3kYearsOnTheRock

    ع How to pronounce this sound? It's so weird to my ear.


Eromeon

    As I pointed in my response to AnthPalm:

    "The 3 is pronounced like the final sound of the word "duh!" when you want to emphasize that the other is an idiot. Maybe you don't recognize it as its own sound and think of it like a part of the vowel. But its the sound that makes your throat vibrate a lot, since that's the part of the body that makes that sound."

    Maybe this video and diagram could help?

    https://youtu.be/3Ye1GtVLH08

    ayin


RobertEddy

    Oh, she's just a regular chicken.


DavidCarver

    What is a regular chicken? (What is an irregular one for that matter?)


samira82366

    Why not a regular chicken? I thought the 'uun' was a


KatieC993112

    I understand what a normal chicken is, but what is a regular chicken? Is it the one I buy every week/month? If not, what IS a regular chicken?


KatieC993112

    Doesn't anybody know?


TanzilI

    متوسط medium chicken Or إعتيادة the usual


KatieC993112

    Many thanks, TanzilI


Yashar.Lucky

    Shouldn't it be A regular chicken??


ph.Um8mAu

    It is best app


brjaga

    I thought دجاج was a collective noun. Shouldn't a single chicken be دجاجة عادية?


LindaSchaap

    My question exactly. Same with سمك جديد


lemonade393170

    isnt the audio for the letter j incorrect?


MohdZaid231

    I am curect bte it is showing wrong


LakhoAbdul

    How i will know that what is meaning of this sentence


ph.aExuIo

    I dont it my mistakly


ExcitedPie

    Marked as "new word" buthad shown up twice before


pershiaMhd

    i think دجاج means neighbor


Yashar.Lucky

    You think?!! No pal, neighbor is جار


TanzilI

    back back/buck buck

    Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.