1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "دَجاج عادي"

"دَجاج عادي"

Translation:regular chicken

June 30, 2019

37 Comments


RobertEddy

Oh, she's just a regular chicken.


mushfiq814

Were we supposed to know these vocabs before this?


SuperCari34

If it's orange, you can click on it and it will show you the meaning. This only works, if the word hasn't been mentioned before.


WiseVolt

This works every time. Unless you're "quizzing out". If you ever forget the meaning of a word, just tap/click it and you will get the meaning.


asma261960

But it wasn't orange


JJGurrl1

Hi asma261960 this was posted 10 months ago. Where there was a different version of Duo. Currently, it is showing grey dots under the words.


mesaule

Does عادي mean "regular" in that more strict sense or can it also, in a more general sense, mean "normal"?


HusseinAl-Lami

It can mean regular, and it could mean normal. You would defferentiate between them by the context of the sentence.


marupasso

I wanted to ask the same thing.


ShamaPerwe2

Then how can we differntiate?


AnthPalm

What's with the 3's? What is the nominative case?


Eromeon

The 3 is pronounced like the final sound of the word "duh!" when you want to emphasize that the other is an idiot. Maybe you don't recognize it as its own sound and think of it like a part of the vowel. But its the sound that makes your throat vibrate a lot, since that's the part of the body that makes that sound.

The nominative case is a fancy way to call the form of a noun that is used for the subject of sentences in most languages. English does not have such a special form since it uses word order to indicate who is the subject, but other languages do, like German and Latin. The only exception in English are pronouns. "I, you, he, she, it, we, they" are the nominative forms of the English pronouns, "me, you, him, her, it, us, them" are the accusative forms (used to indicate objects) and "my, your, his, her, its, our, their" are the genitive forms (used to indicate possessors) (English also has a genitive for nouns: 's like in "Peter's"). This makes a helpful trick: if you want to know the case of some word, substitute it with a pronoun and look what list it belongs to in English. So, let's imagine you want to know the case of "Mary" and "apple" in "Mary eats an apple". We only can substitute those words with "She eats it". "She" is nominative, so Mary also is nominative. "It" is ambiguous, but we can use another trick: make it plural and the case is preserved. So "She eats them". "Them" is clearly accusative, so "an apple" is also accusative. So there you have it, not only nominative, but all three arabic cases.


CarlosQI_

This was amazing. Thank you+++.


akins_2014

The "3" represents ع which is a sound that does not have an equivalent in the English language


Bryson610892

Nominative case normally means the word is the subject of a sentence, the thing doing the action. It has "u" as the final vowel.

In arabic you say "dajaajun 3aadiyyun" if "regular chicken" is the subject and it's doing something, but "dijaajan 3aadiyyan" if it's the object, like if you're eating it.

So "ana akal dajaajan 3aadiyyan," is "I ate regular chicken," but "Regular chicken is good," is "dajaajun 3aadiyyun jayyid".

To say "THE regular chicken" you take off the "n" sound at the end, which isn't necessarily written, and when it IS written it's by addind an extra vowel mark, rather than the letter ن .

AND the final "n" and the vowel that comes before it aren't normally pronounced at all in dialectical speech, so the computer mispronounces things a lot. To get it right, you must make sure that nouns and the adjectives describing them agree and have the same ending.

So dajaaj 3aadiyy is how you would normally say it, but in formal speech it's dajaajun/an/in 3aadiyyun/an/in.


Crossmount

Thank you for that


Shlomomm993

My Arab friends : Asalam alaikum Me: دَجاج عادي


Ululare

question about the audio: it sounds like "dajaay ayun 3adii" to me, where is the ayun coming from?


Abdallah483556

It's dajajun and the un is grammatical ending indicates that the word is in the nominative case


maratkazan

Tatar language also has this word (غادى/ğädi/гади), but in Tatar it means «simple».


raithasoun

عادي it means simple , regular normal


MTCarey

what is a regular chicken


AnthPalm

Probably as opposed to the "weird" and "cold" chicken in this lesson.


Toms662174

Is this like Japanese when they put a "u" at the end just because they can?


Eromeon

No. This ending has grammatical information, whereas Japanese does not. Here it indicates that it is the subject of the sentence.


samira82366

Why not a regular chicken? I thought the 'uun' was a


3kYearsOnTheRock

ع How to pronounce this sound? It's so weird to my ear.


Eromeon

As I pointed in my response to AnthPalm:

"The 3 is pronounced like the final sound of the word "duh!" when you want to emphasize that the other is an idiot. Maybe you don't recognize it as its own sound and think of it like a part of the vowel. But its the sound that makes your throat vibrate a lot, since that's the part of the body that makes that sound."

Maybe this video and diagram could help?

https://youtu.be/3Ye1GtVLH08

ayin


DavidCarver

What is a regular chicken? (What is an irregular one for that matter?)


lemonade393170

isnt the audio for the letter j incorrect?


MohdZaid288613

I am curect bte it is showing wrong


LakhoAbdul

How i will know that what is meaning of this sentence

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.