1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "Omar has a new door."

"Omar has a new door."

Translation:عِنْد عُمَر باب جَديد.

June 30, 2019

11 Comments


MatMillies

The new voice is not good end of words are cut or with "un" sound.....


MatthewBra780244

Completely agree! Used to be a bunch of extra A's... now a bunch of extra "un"s...


muhammad_me

بابا =baba.. باب= bab


DiSmith6

How can I have a 'typo' when the words are provided already written?


conus21

It's not عند عمر بابا جديدا?


Quathia

No, because عند is not a verb. Literally the sentence is 'With Omar is a new door', so 'new door' is nominative, not accusative.


conus21

Thanks. Now I get it.


Sh.nadeem

I didn't understood


hadi949111

No. Why would it بابا ? . The word "عند" is not a verb


ShaqJackso

why cant i put the word "new" before "door"? It feels so backwards putting it the other way round. Will someone still understand what im trying to say?


conus21

Sounds legit but word order is strict in Arab as far as I know. Although dialects can be much more open minded.

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.