"I eat steak."

Translation:Io mangio la bistecca.

April 15, 2013

9 Comments


susandlin

shouldn't the translation be "I eat the steak"?

April 15, 2013

1OwOl

Yea it doesnt say "THE steak" so how were we supposed to know? This needs to be fixed.

June 13, 2014

Rae.F

Italian uses articles differently than English does. Here, they use the definite article to indicate the general case in much the same way English omits the article to indicate the general case.

October 2, 2014

ivygate

this font is driving me crazy, impossible to tell an I from an upper case i

February 16, 2016

rohit.redd

Why is this not, Io ho bistecca??

September 30, 2014

Rae.F

Because they don't use the same idiom where "to have" can mean "to eat".

October 2, 2014

Shar_Maine

When do you use definite articles to refer to something in general or specifically in Italian, like in this sentence "Io mangio la bistecca?" Would this srntence be correct without the article?

October 19, 2014

Rae.F

Italian seems to be the opposite of English: Where we omit the definite article to indicate the general case, they include it.

(Also, you can edit your comments. You don't have to post a separate correction. :) )

October 19, 2014

Shar_Maine

*sentence

October 19, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.