1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "I eat steak."

"I eat steak."

Translation:Io mangio la bistecca.

April 15, 2013

9 Comments


susandlin

shouldn't the translation be "I eat the steak"?


1OwOl

Yea it doesnt say "THE steak" so how were we supposed to know? This needs to be fixed.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Italian uses articles differently than English does. Here, they use the definite article to indicate the general case in much the same way English omits the article to indicate the general case.


ivygate

this font is driving me crazy, impossible to tell an I from an upper case i


rohit.redd

Why is this not, Io ho bistecca??


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Because they don't use the same idiom where "to have" can mean "to eat".


Curious_Soul

When do you use definite articles to refer to something in general or specifically in Italian, like in this sentence "Io mangio la bistecca?" Would this srntence be correct without the article?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Italian seems to be the opposite of English: Where we omit the definite article to indicate the general case, they include it.

(Also, you can edit your comments. You don't have to post a separate correction. :) )

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.