1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "اَلْمَطْعَم غالي."

"اَلْمَطْعَم غالي."

Translation:The restaurant is expensive.

June 30, 2019

12 Comments


Ashley196710

As with the commenter below, but perhaps in less explosive language - I'm having difficulty understanding how to distinguish between "The restaurant is expensive." and "the expensive restaurant". I understand that one of them is a complete sentence, while the other is not. Is that the only way that I can tell? If there's some other way that I should be seeing, I would really appreciate it if someone could explain it to me!


7chouma

To say "the expensive restaurant", you would have to make the adjective agree with the noun. To give you a simpler example : "الولد الكبير" = "the big boy", "الولد كبير" = "the boy is big". Same goes for "المطعم غالي" vs. "المطعم الغالي"


Axcah

I'm a beginner myself but as far as I know, I think to say "the expensive restaurant", we will write "al-maT3am al-ghaali". The definite article "al-" will go with both the noun and the adjective.


Beaumolo

Agree, I came to comment this too. Any help?


Hsn626796

Do they teach them the " elimination of ya' from the mankoos noun " in the tips & notes ?


Away54

غالٍ اسم منقوص أصله غالي. خذ هذا اللينجوت يا مي أماس نهى


7chouma

"the restaurant's expensive" being marked as wrong... ['s] is a contraction of "is"


kaet

So report it.


kilop14

When we say المطعم غالي The intention in his food is expensive, not the restaurant itself.

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.