"قَهْوَتِك مِن سورْيا يا رانْيا."

Translation:Your coffee is from Syria, Rania.

June 30, 2019

5 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ClaudiaB96355

Why not قهوتِك? Since a female is addressed.


robert_robert99

In Modern Standard Arabic there is a system called I'rab, where there are three vowel suffixes that appear at the end of the words, and they each represents different cases.

In this case قهوتِك would actually mean "your (m/f unclear) coffee (genitive case)"

The "ak/ik" distinction only appears in Arabic dialects. And for whatever mystic reason, even though they chose to teach Modern Standard Arabic here on Duolingo, they chose to ignore the i'rab system, and mix in the dialects all together :)


LeoAvk

How do you say "your coffee from Syria is good"?


Elahe.h

قهوتک من سوریا طیبه(not sure)

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.