"هٰذِهِ الْبِناية واسِعة."

Translation:This building is spacious.

June 30, 2019

7 Comments


RuwaydaAtH

Would 'مبنى' be able to replace 'بناية'?

June 30, 2019

2tifa

مبنى = 'بناية'

June 30, 2019

Sikeryali

هذا المبنى واسع

July 1, 2019

RuwaydaAtH

Shukran jazeelan ^-^

July 2, 2019

Sikeryali

عفواً

July 2, 2019

CemSirin

Why isn't it "this is the spacious building" , the prefix "-ال " confused me here? Also does this sentence differ compared to ".هده ننماتة واسعة" ?

July 8, 2019

VamuyahFof

This also used to confuse me, but I now realized that ال is also used as a "definite article" that is when you know the object you're talking about for example, This kitchen, this dog, this building, etc. But when ال is absent, the object could not be specific. That is, a kitchen, a dog, a building, etc. Which could be any kitchen, any dog, any building etc.. I hope this was made sense and was helpful

July 19, 2019
Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.