1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "يا أَخي أَيْن أَنْتَ؟"

"يا أَخي أَيْن أَنْتَ؟"

Translation:My brother, where are you?

June 30, 2019

24 Comments


JamesTWils

So, how do I say I am a man of constant sorrow?


Salbionb

I came here just to make sure this comment existed.


Sikeryali

أنا رجل حزن الدائم


Hendrik14023

Yes, great movie! We formed a band (the Bluegrass Guerilla) just to play that kind of music. OK, next concert we will do Man of Constant Sorrow in Arabic.


6tiri

O brother, where art thou?


Sikeryali

أنا في قلبك


Popesatoa

I am in Qlbk. Is that the right translation?


palimpsest123

why not "my brother where are you?"


Sikeryali

That's another accepted translation & يا اخي is literally 'o my brother' but commonly used to address brother.


Ian144580

I tried "Oh my brother where are you" just to see if it was accepted. Alas.


-Joyia-

That's exactly what I was thinking.


Dus564971

I translated like this and is was also accepted


StevenWest12

One of the few instances where "يا" may still be translated as "O" :D


DorBaron01

Why أنْتَ sounds more like ْأنْت?


castelito1

I read somewhere that they dont pronounce the last "vowel" properly


castelito1

If you write "ata" you would pronounce "at". But if you write "ataa", then you will pronounce the "a" in the end


ZiyanQures

Why is there yaa at the beginning?


Ibraahiim13

It's like "O my brother"


Slitinsky

Great movie by the Cohn brothers.


LuciaVynn

What a headache


jumaana4

What's different between where are you my brother? Or my brother where are you?


Sol110174

A same thing..both acceptable...


ShanawazSheikh

O brother, where art thou?

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.