1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "أُسْتاذي سام جَوْعان."

"أُسْتاذي سام جَوْعان."

Translation:My professor Sam is hungry.

June 30, 2019

20 Comments


awelottta

What does this mean?


srikar.flykar

The following is the context in which we use the words. (jawean) جوعان= starving (jayieun) جائع= hungry


krellkey

Could this also be "my professor is Hungry Sam" ?


SeyedAli114

No, or it depends on how you say it :)


ibrMAgTZ

Exactly, can someone explain this...


rbbekkhus

How would you say "feed him!" in Arabic?


itai936915

استاد is teacher in more high arabic


SeyedAli114

Teacher is معلم and professor is استاد. To different people


mc0re

This is the same word, just not vocalized.


MikeStoltz1

Professor Sam is hungry is wrong?


_FiX_

There is an associative pronoun for 'my' (first person singular masculine) at the end.


ibrMAgTZ

Can you please explain this further... it can be confusing with 'My professor is hungry Sam'


Taco578591

Nice, "My professor Sam is starving" is also accepted.


ibrMAgTZ

How about My professor is Hungry Sam


hadi949111

أستاذي جائع يا سام


Hamza14748

Im confused because in استاذي the last sound is ii like in 'bee' but it also told me ساسي is pronounced 'saasaa'. Can someone please explain?


awelottta

I think you're confusing ي with ى, where the second is a different way of writing "ا" at the end of certain words. I.e. ساسى would be pronounced 'saasaa' and ساسي is pronounced 'saasii'.


ShlomiSham

I had typo, I wrote proffesor instead professor. English is my second language...

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.