"هُوَّ كَلْبَك يا عُمَر."

Translation:He is your dog, Omar.

June 30, 2019

12 Comments


krellkey

Reported: reading right to left, the arabic question I got was " Omar. _ he [is]" - the period is in the middle of the sentence. Word order for these fill in the blank questions will need to be addressed before this course can leave beta. :-)

(If it helps pinpoint the problem, I'm using the mobile site, chrome browser, android os.)

June 30, 2019

Hatch_and_

This also happens in Chrome on Win 10

June 30, 2019

BillDe

And it also happens on Firefox.

It is a problem with right-to-left languages that probably needs a fix from the duolingo team not the Arabic. Which means we just need to get used to it for a long time.

July 1, 2019

Ccf-Uk_2018

Best thing to do is to send a bug report to Duolingo here: https://support.duolingo.com/hc/en-us/requests/new

Here's an example of a bug report I've sent: https://imgur.com/user/CcfUk2019/posts

July 1, 2019

BillDe

I long ago gave up on any support from the duolingo staff. They have said publicly they don't care what their users think. (I have posted a link elsewhere by their founder saying we don't know what we want and he can get better information on his own.) Here it is for Hsn626796 and others: https://www.entrepreneur.com/article/290664

I correct the language teams who work hard as volunteers and do a good job. The duolingo staff are worthless and only to be tolerated until someone who cares about customers comes along to replace them. I hope for that day.

July 2, 2019

Hsn626796

Could you guide us to that link if you later come across it ?

July 18, 2019

YudhyHerla

The answer should be: هو كلبُك يا عمر

July 6, 2019

Drjet1

The vowels and all seem very haphazardly placed, going by my previous knowledge of the language

July 14, 2019

Hsn626796

True

July 18, 2019

Hsn626796

I don't know why..

I loved to become a moderator.. i had a whole other system and word bank in mind, but sadly, wasn't contacted..

July 18, 2019

elma4m

It is your dog, Omar

July 12, 2019

_FiX_

هوَ كلبُك

July 14, 2019
Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.