1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "هُوَّ كَلْبَك يا عُمَر."

"هُوَّ كَلْبَك يا عُمَر."

Translation:He is your dog, Omar.

June 30, 2019

32 Comments


YudhyHerla

The answer should be: هو كلبُك يا عمر


krellkey

Reported: reading right to left, the arabic question I got was " Omar. _ he [is]" - the period is in the middle of the sentence. Word order for these fill in the blank questions will need to be addressed before this course can leave beta. :-)

(If it helps pinpoint the problem, I'm using the mobile site, chrome browser, android os.)


Hatch_and_

This also happens in Chrome on Win 10


BillDe

And it also happens on Firefox.

It is a problem with right-to-left languages that probably needs a fix from the duolingo team not the Arabic. Which means we just need to get used to it for a long time.


Ollie-Benson

Best thing to do is to send a bug report to Duolingo here: https://support.duolingo.com/hc/en-us/requests/new

Here's an example of a bug report I've sent: https://imgur.com/user/CcfUk2019/posts


BillDe

I long ago gave up on any support from the duolingo staff. They have said publicly they don't care what their users think. (I have posted a link elsewhere by their founder saying we don't know what we want and he can get better information on his own.) Here it is for Hsn626796 and others: https://www.entrepreneur.com/article/290664

I correct the language teams who work hard as volunteers and do a good job. The duolingo staff are worthless and only to be tolerated until someone who cares about customers comes along to replace them. I hope for that day.


daal39

Wow, that is quite an eye opening article. Luis apparently only cares about "metrics," and I fear the only one that seems to count for him is "the more the better."


Hsn626796

Could you guide us to that link if you later come across it ?


Onyx.Rose

Thanks. I read the article, and that explained a few things.


Drjet1

The vowels and all seem very haphazardly placed, going by my previous knowledge of the language


Hsn626796

I don't know why..

I loved to become a moderator.. i had a whole other system and word bank in mind, but sadly, wasn't contacted..


AminahDiab1

Can you explain the difference between كلبِك and كابَك please. Thank you.


_FiX_

they are both wrong.

كلبُكَ is 'your dog' if 'you' are masculine

كلبُكِ is 'your dog' if 'you' are feminine.


_FiX_

هوَ كلبُك


Jihel5

Can you make the characters any smaller please?


daal39

If you feel that the characters are too small (WHICH THEY ARE) you might find this helpful: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/32908241


randa727482

It should be كلبُك not كلبَ/بِك


elma4m

It is your dog, Omar


RajasDaithankar

@Elma - totally wrong Arabic. There is no "it" in Arabic. Everything is either masculine or feminine.


Deysfam

Why is كَلْبَك right and not كلبِك? Isn't Omar masculine?


JudithMett2

Is Samia masculine or feminine?


_FiX_

Samiah is feminine.


Jihel5

Please make stuff BIGGER, thank you.


Sam25427

He is your dog? Seriously?


RajasDaithankar

No, he is not your dog. He is Omar's dog. Read again.


KostasVizantinos

هو كلبُكَ يا عمر


AmadouLy

It should be that's your dog omar and not he is your dog, Omar. That sounds like an insult to me. It's weird and not natural to my ear


RajasDaithankar

You'll be saying that in Arabic though (assuming you are still learning it), in which it is not an insult.

The given English sentence is merely telling us what the given Arabic sentence means. Just saying.


magicaldizzy

كَلْبِكَ is true


yasser561824

Houwa kalbouka ya Omar

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.