1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "جامِعة أَمْريكِيّة غَريبة"

"جامِعة أَمْريكِيّة غَريبة"

Translation:a weird American university

June 30, 2019

17 Comments


Mavi838371

The same here all of them are weird ))


phuvtuo

The ivory towers of weirdness--pretentious enclaves of elitist doctrine enforced by professors who usually never had a job where they had to get their hands dirty and who have been sheltered from real life but who think they know better than anybody else plus students who also have been sheltered from real consequences but often think themselves victims and who think they know everything despite their limited experience, maturity, and time alive. Weird indeed.


MamaLloyd

That's about it in a nutshell. Duo put it a little more politely, but it was all implied.


[deactivated user]

    You are right Keep these in mind also 1. " The gooden rule" is that We Do Not pronounce it only at the end of complete sentences, we pronounce it like"ah" In the example above, you should say "Jami3atun amrikiiyatun ghariibah" Another example علي ذهب الى مدرسة بعيدة " Ali dhahaba ilaa madrasatin ba3iidah"

    1. Nowdays in modern standard arabic I see that everyone is dropping it. Nowadays you can read it like this (actually everyone says it like this) "Jami3a amrikiiya ghariiba" It sounds more natural nowadays.

AlexKarampas

    What's with this "tun" sound everywhere?


PatMiFi

    i know from analog courses, that the "h" sign with the two dots is for feminine nouns and pronounced like a "t". but, when the noun is without article, there comes an "un" pronounciation at the end, usually marked with the "u" and "hamza" vocalization above the "tun". but this is usually skipped in spoken arabic, as far as i understood.


    [deactivated user]

      "t"=ة "Un" = ٌ Un for jami3atun = article "aan" "Un" for remaining words is because they both are adjective for the first word, in arabic the adjective follws the descraibed object


LisaEeyore

      Is it polite to go around calling everyone (Judy, Carrie, Ghassan, and even doctors, engineers, etc) and everything (universities, etc) weird? Is the meaning of this word not as insulting as in English, or is the meaning slightly different to weird, like unusual or foreign maybe?


benton.1

      Lisa, they're just trying to have fun with us while introducing words that start with the new letter غ, that they've just introduced, that fit into sentences with other words that we already know.


JamesTWils

      Would "An American university is weird" look different?


      [deactivated user]

        Yup It would be أيُّ جامعةٍ أمريكية ٍ غريبةٌ


MalikVasee

        Will it be 'jam3tin' or'jam3tun'?


Crosshair

        Correct me if I'm wrong but isn't the pronunciation of the Taa Marbuta reserved only for instances of iDaafa and left unpronounced when using simple adjectives?


ingo2207

        غريبه ?is strange or weird


JamesTWils

        In my dialect of English, those are synonyms.


Duro558254

        I dont Know why جامِعة sound is different, alone or into the sentence


benton.1

        Words don't have case endings when they are not in sentences because case endings/nunation, the "un" or "tun" sound you're hearing, show "the job" the words are doing in the sentences. The case endings show if a word is acting as a subject, object, or something possessed. Since you wrote this comment, though, there has been an update to the course, and some exercises have case endings attached to the words even though they are not in sentences.

        Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.