"جامِعة أَمْريكِيّة غَريبة"

Translation:a weird American university

June 30, 2019

7 Comments


AlexKarampas

What's with this "tun" sound everywhere?

June 30, 2019

PatMiFi

i know from analog courses, that the "h" sign with the two dots is for feminine nouns and pronounced like a "t". but, when the noun is without article, there comes an "un" pronounciation at the end, usually marked with the "u" and "hamza" vocalization above the "tun". but this is usually skipped in spoken arabic, as far as i understood.

July 1, 2019

NawzatAbdo

"t"=ة "Un" = ٌ Un for jami3atun = article "aan" "Un" for remaining words is because they both are adjective for the first word, in arabic the adjective follws the descraibed object

July 8, 2019

Crosshair

Correct me if I'm wrong but isn't the pronunciation of the Taa Marbuta reserved only for instances of iDaafa and left unpronounced when using simple adjectives?

July 3, 2019

JamesTWils

Would "An American university is weird" look different?

July 4, 2019

NawzatAbdo

Yup It would be أيُّ جامعةٍ أمريكية ٍ غريبةٌ

July 8, 2019

NawzatAbdo

You are right Keep these in mind also 1. " The gooden rule" is that We Do Not pronounce it only at the end of complete sentences, we pronounce it like"ah" In the example above, you should say "Jami3atun amrikiiyatun ghariibah" Another example علي ذهب الى مدرسة بعيدة " Ali dhahaba ilaa madrasatin ba3iidah"

  1. Nowdays in modern standard arabic I see that everyone is dropping it. Nowadays you can read it like this (actually everyone says it like this) "Jami3a amrikiiya ghariiba" It sounds more natural nowadays.
July 8, 2019
Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.