1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "جودي بِنْت أَمْريكِيّة مُمْت…

"جودي بِنْت أَمْريكِيّة مُمْتازة."

Translation:Judy is an amazing American girl.

June 30, 2019

15 Comments


WolfsonOmer

Why is there a "tun" sound before "mumtaza"


benton.1

The "-un" at the end of "bint" tells us that "bint/girl" is in the nominative/subjective case, meaning it is the subject of the sentence.


JKE697773

Does the word بنت = "daughter" or "girl" I am a little bit confused on how I would use it.


Bailey39

The hover hint showed as "daughter" for me but the word bubble options only had "girl" (which I've come across before) so I assume it can mean both (a bit like how in some languages the word for"boy" also means "child").


IIY4TZ

Do you always add an "ة" at the end of an adjective? In this case "مُمْتازة"


Oz38

You must always add it if the noun is feminine.


jeffffyyyyyyyy

Add it to feminine nouns.


Raimon-Ireneu

Is it posible to translate as "Judy is an American amazing girl"?


Sadegh999771

No. As noun and its adjective are in reverse order (compared to English), any further adjectives added to the phrase would still follow that reverse order.

That is: Amazing girl (in English) = Girl amazing (in Arabic). So: Amazing American girl (En) = Girl American amazing (Ar). To relate better, think of the latter phrase as "a girl who is American and who is amazing."

In general, it's an "adjective order" subject. I don't claim my answer covers the whole subject, but it holds with the phrase in question where the adjectives come back to back with nothing extra such as an "and" in between.


michaelcreek

No - the adjective order in English is first quantity or number, then quality or opinion, size, age, shape, colour, proper adjective (including nationality) then purpose.


Sadegh999771

Just an update to my comment above: It's rather about the "direction" than the "order."


Hamza_gani

I thought bint meant daughter no?


benton.1

We've been told that nominative case endings (-un) go on the subject of the sentence and the adjectives. How does this work with adjectives with feminine endings?


awelottta

It sounds kind of like "etun" for 2amriikiyya(tun?), so maybe that's how that works.

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.