"جودي بِنْت أَمْريكِيّة مُمْتازة."

Translation:Judy is an amazing American girl.

June 30, 2019

4 Comments


Raimon-Ireneu

Is it posible to translate as "Judy is an American amazing girl"?

June 30, 2019

Sadegh999771

No. As noun and its adjective are in reverse order (compared to English), any further adjectives added to the phrase would still follow that reverse order.

That is: Amazing girl (in English) = Girl amazing (in Arabic). So: Amazing American girl (En) = Girl American amazing (Ar). To relate better, think of the latter phrase as "a girl who is American and who is amazing."

In general, it's an "adjective order" subject. I don't claim my answer covers the whole subject, but it holds with the phrase in question where the adjectives come back to back with nothing extra such as an "and" in between.

July 5, 2019

michaelcreek

No - the adjective order in English is first quantity or number, then quality or opinion, size, age, shape, colour, proper adjective (including nationality) then purpose.

July 6, 2019

Sadegh999771

Just an update to my comment above: It's rather about the "direction" than the "order."

July 6, 2019
Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.