"٠، ١، ٢، ٣، ٤، ٥، ٦، ٧، ٨، ٩، ١٠"

Translation:0, 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10

June 30, 2019

46 Comments
This discussion is locked.


LRRaim

...the "I" is an unnecessary trick


LeilaKhalid

seriously. the difference between I and 1 is hard to see and is dumb to trap us on.


Meow.Man.Aiman

❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ trolls in the Duolingo team


YunusDuo

what should be the correct answer?


Sygmoral

0 صفر ، 1 واحد ، 2 اثنان ، 3 ثلاثة ، 4 أربعة ، 5 خمسة ، 6 ستة ، 7 سبعة ، 8 ثمانية ، 9 تسعة ، 10 عشرة


Heidi_Lets_Dabke

1 don't get it... I mean , I don't get it... oh.


Mayonassis

I accidently put I instead of 1 which was hard to notice


eddiannie

Yes, it's ridiculous. There is no 'required' difference in the writing of '1' and 'I'. (In British/Irish English at least)


mya0786

I did it correct!?


Nick875490

Duo is doing fine work developing this Arabic class.

One thing I would like to see is the English pronunciation of the Arabic numbers.

And, I can't wait for Duo to have another numbers lesson to study numbers greater than 10.

Great work, Duo!


Maz677866

Okay, that's just stupid. Putting I in there only to confuse. Is there a point or just meanness?


amira949759

If you want to speak arabic with someone who know arabic and english just text me at my tweeter dm @amira_alfatih and thanks alot


cohendotan

You might want to check out HelloTalk, it is an app designed to match people will wish to study each other's language.


Meow.Man.Aiman

Everyone getting tricked by the 'I' is just hilarious in my opinion


AbulHasnath5757

Thats a nasty trick. Very devious. That doesnt teach. Thats just there to trick


MohamedHam802075

i did not read the writing in english i wrote it in arabic


Mohammad153270

My answer should have been accepted?


John429713

thank god I have reached the end of this seemingly interminable module


Ariel81606

It's desperately dull and repetitive - the least they could do is jumble up the numbers so you have to think a bit. But you don't get the full Duolingo if you skip the module like I did.


0Jnm6

You shouldn't do that you will learn nothing


Lauren961311

How do I answer this? I have put EXACTLY THE SAME ANSWER as the supposed correct answer and still gotten it wrong!


gracelinds1

is it confusion between a letter I and a number 1?


0Jnm6

You know that flag pres on it and say your problem


gracelinds1

this seems correct? all numbers


Zack856266

I did it correct, why did I get incorrect instead?


Nigel255138

How can i get this wrong. My answer was exactly same


gracelinds1

could have been a typo


elizabeth647267

As evidenced by other comments, this question is not great.


Afyman123

Rest in piece for thosse who tried to do this quickly and forgot 0.


Nadja520722

This is not teaching a language but trying to trick people. What's the point?


0Jnm6

It learns you not getting tricked


YunusDuo

Guys, what is wrong here? I cannot go further


familyghji

It was probably an I instead of a 1


Yashanna1

do people still use these numbers, or do they use the "standard" ones (which is called arabic numbers, very confusing...)?


Proffessor3

people still use them but the actual arabic numbers are: 1,2,3,4,5,6,7,8,9, and 0 because they were designed by an arab scholar/scientist


GaD712

my anser is corect


snorkstran

I wrote all tbe numbers in letters, like وحاد، and duo rejected my answer... :'(


0Jnm6

Bec it is واحد and you rote it وحاد


0Jnm6

You know when you want to see the meaning of something tho here they give it to you a big line can someone anwser my question??


GandaBanda

I mistook 1 for I and got the answer wrong oof.


omania26

علمتها صح طلعوا لي خطأ


LawrenceHo393102

My answer is exactly the same as yours. Why is it wrong?


Klaus646110

Here you can proof you are able 5o type from 1 to 10 on your keyboard. Doesn't make much sense

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.