"أَكْل طَيِّب"

Translation:good food

June 30, 2019

18 Comments
This discussion is locked.


CKj79lUj

how can we know if there is an article? good food or a good food? the second is not accepted


Dmitry187067

Perhaps 'food' is not countable in English


a59833

That's correct, "a good food" doesn't make sense in English.


AnthPalm

So is there a difference between using jayyid an طَيَب ?


westward_man

Jayyid is more of a value thing, like a good person or idea, as opposed to a bad person or idea. Tayab is more like good in the sense of pleasing, as in tasty food or an entertaining show.


ahmad.1986

I thought it means food is good....please somebody tell me what 'food is good' means in Arabic?


westward_man

You have to use the definite form in order to say "food IS good," i.e., الاكل طيب.

Note that this means there is no functional difference between "the food is good" and "food is good." You determine that distinction from context or by using demonstratives.


Gaffz14

Thanks for the explanation cos i was confused about this as well.


DawninDubai

I understand the concept of why there is an 'oon" sound on ekel but these grammar rules are not being explained here. In the spanish lessons, Duolingo offers these explanations


Axel126219

هل من الممكن أن أستخدم الصفة 'لذيذ'؟


FaroukZeino

لذيذ = delocious


westward_man

نعم، وانا اتفضلها!


DavidTheTraveler

Why isn't "tasty food" accepted?


8A4V2

It doesn't mean tasty, it means good in general.


Sameer29_5

Food is good, wrong


Inna47606

Should the phrase be pronounced as "aklun Taiib" due to its indefinite form?


Away54

Yes, you're correct, Inna47606! If we follow Formal Standard, it is 2akl(un) Tayyib(un) أَكْلٌ طَيِّبٌ because the phrase is in the nominative case, as 2al-mubtada2 المبتدأ.

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.