1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "David is Scottish Canadian."

"David is Scottish Canadian."

Translation:دَوود كَنَدِيّ إِسْكُتْلَنْدِيّ.

June 30, 2019

17 Comments


vsandl

Tired of being marked wrong because this DL script is way too tiny to decipher. Do Arabic speakers have better eyesight than the rest of the world's population?


epingchris

Wait till you see Thai......;)


furat-A

James, Lucas, John and others are names despite having arabic translations (which i personally find very interesting). In a way, names are names and are spelled as pronounced whether it was to arabic or any other language. Duo Lingo should not really expect learners to know translations of names that have an equivalent Anglicised name - and there is a long list of them.


[deactivated user]

    I agree. As a Muslim American I know the translations but most people dont. They should teach it


djmcosmo

    While Islam does have an important influence on the Arabic language and culture, I think that Duolingo should try to be as "secular" as possible. There are many people who like ARAB culture and language, but don't necessarily like ISLAMIC culture. There is a difference.


mohod31

    It has nothing to do with the religion or Islam. It has to do with a real historic figure. And that figure is called by different a name to different peoples speaking different languages. since Arabic has a name for that specific person you would use the Arabic name for him. You wouldn't translate the English name to Arabic unless that person does not exist in the Arabic language.


Shivaadh

    I think we're just learning the alphabet. Personally, having familiar names helps me memorize the Arabic letters without being distracted by unfamiliar words. Besides, it's helping me hear which sounds are different in Arabic. For example, I didn't notice that a p was missing in the alphabet until I learnt the word for Peru.


ibtheib

    I've come to the conclusion that they do this only for David because the V sound doesn't exist in proper written Arabic. In practice however, people use the ڨ letter (3 dots above it), which is a more recent addition to non-MSA script to insert the V sound from romance language loan words that have it.


uaitseq

    Isn't it داوُد?


furat-A

    That is also correct but not very common


Away54

    (Just wanna add the note). In Quran, it's دَاوُوْدُ daawuudu with the long و "wuu". Whilst, English spelling for the "David" name is دِيْفِيْدُ "diifiid(u)".


EsraaFaghi

    ديفيد no دوود


Brad875285

    Surely in this sentence Scottish comes before Canadian in the sentence order?


benton.1

    No. The words in the Arabic sentence are in the correct order. The Arabic order of adjectives is opposite the English order for adjectives. English adjectives come before the nouns they modify, Arabic adjectives, like in many languages, come after the nouns they modify. Here, David is Canadian. What kind (adjective) of Canadian is he? He is Scottish Canadian/kanadiyy iskulandiyy.


DavidHarri227108

    I suppose you are assuming he lives in Canada and has Scottish ancestry, is that right? In that case, it probably would make more sense to put Scottish first. However, that might not actually be the case.

    Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.