1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "روزا مِن كَنَدا."

"روزا مِن كَنَدا."

Translation:Rosa is from Canada.

June 30, 2019

9 Comments


HighlyRounded

I speak Arabic as a 2nd language, and, tbh, these foreign names kinda threw me off in the beginning. Am I the only one? Like Judy and Bob, I actually thought those were real words I didn't know and not names.


Sbzm123

This is not rosan, this is rosa, but he said (i mean duolingo) said rosan!!


DariushAmi5

I said so but it said my answer is incorrect


Joelle8687

As a native Arabic speaker trying this course out of curiosity I was a bit taken aback by the proper nouns at first. The endings of the names are incorrect as they (being foreign names) are not supposed to submit to the rule of "tanween" which only applies to undefined nouns. Rosa should therefore remain Rosa and never Rosan.


jelatokun

The transcription for كَنَدا should be "Kanadaa" right? Is long 'aa' pronounced as 'a' in word-final position?


_zekeya_

I couldn't tell if it was Rose or Rosa since they are both common English names


laila_aa

Yes it sounds to me like Rose rather than Rosa.


Chandra618406

The transliteration reads 'Roozaa min kanadaa'


Tenkan_47

There is a glitch with the text for 'min' (from) (من)

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.