1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "كَري مِن هولَنْدا."

"كَري مِن هولَنْدا."

Translation:Carrie is from Holland.

June 30, 2019

27 Comments


garpike

Is she actually from the Province of Holland, or is this a metonym for the Netherlands? If the latter, 'the Netherlands' should probably be the default answer.


Aleyzee

Dutch ppl call their country Holland. So a lot of other languages do.


jadethirlwall13

i think netherlands also should be accepted


YoshiPablo

"The Netherlands" is accepted, bare "Netherlands" is not a correct English form. "Holland" is formally wrong but linguistically right.


Whaka

Dutch guy here, happy to see this coming by! :D


litenarata

This course is way too repetitive. How many times do I need to see this same phrase??


Ali94712

I also think it is repetitive for us who already know how to write and read with fluency, but I think the course is great to start from the very very beginning.


benton.1

You can always move on to other lessons as soon as you finish the first level of a lesson.


littlemiss1123

You can also use the checkpoints to test out of several lessons at once, great if you are using Duo for practice or for vocab and don't want the slow introduction


Dave168907

Carri and Carry and Cari and Karri, etc. Should be accepted.


BasilLouis

Question: why is it "HollandA"? Likewise, "ScotlandA" why is it adding an A in Arabic?


Reda490539

I think because of the way Arabs used to translate new words into Arabic. They used to replace each letter in the new words with the corresponding letter in Arabic. so Land became landaa.


BrianTice

It's a remnant from Aramaic (from which Arabic morphed); in Aramaic, the definite article is a suffix aleph or he (more often aleph).


Faiyaz385054

I spelt karrie instead of carrie and i lost a life. Extortion !!!


msmarko

Shouldn't Carrie from Holland be Okay? Does leaving out the is matter?


benton.1

We need the "is" in English. "Where is Carrie from?" "Carrie is from Holland."

"Carrie from Holland" is not a complete sentence because it has no verb. "Is" is the verb.


CookedLobster

I am from Syria and I made the same mistake by leaving out "is". In Arabic it does not matter at all, but in English it is a big mistake!! You say "The indian Zakir" and NOT "Zakir from india"


benton.1

In English, leaving "is" out of sentences is big mistake, it doesn't have anything to do with whether or not one intended to write a full sentence or not. Duolingo would not be doing its students justice if it let such a serious grammatical error pass as correct.


CookedLobster

omg you're right!!! Sorry my Arabic was taking over me. Guess in English if someone asks you "which Ahmad are you talking about?" You would answer "The syrian one(Ahmad)" and not "Ahmad from Syria"!!


gsazbon

The word Man don't change by the gender?


CookedLobster

Which man? What language? What?


mourningrituals

The pronunciation of "Carrie" is incorrect.


CeeCeeSong

Is there a different phrase for The Netherlands? Or is only هولندا used for both?


mourningrituals

It's just هولندا there's no other word


fatehmammad

I just spelled "Holland" wrong but I did everything else right. Shouldn't that be correct?


FubbiKenan

Kari min Holanda.

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.