"كَري مِن هولَنْدا."

Translation:Carrie is from Holland.

June 30, 2019

19 Comments
This discussion is locked.


garpike

Is she actually from the Province of Holland, or is this a metonym for the Netherlands? If the latter, 'the Netherlands' should probably be the default answer.


gomaai

Hi, Arab here. هولَنْدا is technically used to mean "Netherlands". Our language does not differ between Holland and Netherlands. For example, if the Dutch national football team is playing a match, we would call them "Hollanda".


kimlipowl

i think netherlands also should be accepted


YoshiPablo

"The Netherlands" is accepted, bare "Netherlands" is not a correct English form. "Holland" is formally wrong but linguistically right.


litenarata

This course is way too repetitive. How many times do I need to see this same phrase??


Ali94712

I also think it is repetitive for us who already know how to write and read with fluency, but I think the course is great to start from the very very beginning.


benton.1

You can always move on to other lessons as soon as you finish the first level of a lesson.


littlemiss1123

You can also use the checkpoints to test out of several lessons at once, great if you are using Duo for practice or for vocab and don't want the slow introduction


Whaka

Dutch guy here, happy to see this coming by! :D


BasilLouis

Question: why is it "HollandA"? Likewise, "ScotlandA" why is it adding an A in Arabic?


Reda490539

I think because of the way Arabs used to translate new words into Arabic. They used to replace each letter in the new words with the corresponding letter in Arabic. so Land became landaa.


BrianTice

It's a remnant from Aramaic (from which Arabic morphed); in Aramaic, the definite article is a suffix aleph or he (more often aleph).


Dave168907

Carri and Carry and Cari and Karri, etc. Should be accepted.


Faiyaz385054

I spelt karrie instead of carrie and i lost a life. Extortion !!!


mourningrituals

The pronunciation of "Carrie" is incorrect.


3lyot

whats the right one then??


CeeCeeSong

Is there a different phrase for The Netherlands? Or is only هولندا used for both?


mourningrituals

It's just هولندا there's no other word


indioamericano

I put "Carrie is from the Netherlands.", and it was accepted.

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.