"Zayd is Tunisian American."

Translation:زَيد أَمريكِيّ تونِسِيّ.

June 30, 2019

5 Comments
This discussion is locked.


-_margot_-

I would interpret this as Zayd is american Tunisian. Is this wrong, or is there simply no difference and is that why it is correct?


benton.1

As procrastinating said, "Tunisian American" is correct in English. This is because "Tunisian" is acting as an adjective modifying the noun "American". In English, adjectives come before nouns they modify, but in Arabic, adjectives come after the nouns they modify.


procrastinating

Tunisian American.


BlancaRojo4

Arsbic letters in this type of excercise really hsve to be a lot larger


Chams4Good

Americans might put it that way?

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.