"هُوَّ دُكْتور هولَنْدِيّ غَريب."

Translation:He is a weird Dutch doctor.

June 30, 2019

30 Comments
This discussion is locked.


areeb380283

I guess it's دُكّتور غريب(doctor strange)


MamaLloyd

I'll take a weird Dutch doctor over a weird witch doctor, even if they're both in the same 12-step group for the weird.


ismee.lee

الْكوحل النونيموس؟


RalfNyberg

I bet most of us would! Education – as you surely know – is higly valued in all arab cultures, i.e. nearly 50% of all new doctores in israel are, in fact, arabs! According to the statistics, they form around 21% of the total population yet still make up such a great part of the country's doctors.


areeb380283

I guess its دُكتور غريب(doctor strange)

AVENGERS FOREVER


OpMax1

Why does the word 'weird' appear so often in this course? Is it really so frequently used in spoken Arabic? Or is it a reflection of the course writers' obsession with the word?


Timothy676169

I was wondering the same.


JudieLC

Ditto. What an odd choice of word to teach.


ArneLukasDau

It's because the letters غ and ر are very similar and follow each other in that word so one can learn the difference


KatieCos

This Arabic predilection for euphonic additions of short vowels makes the noun for doctor sound like the feminine version, doesn't it!


mansoor_geelani

Sorry for offense but غريب means strange not weird


oleh_d

Why is there shadda in "huwa"?


Simon77957

He is a weird doctor from Holland... now I'm curious about how to say "prostitution" and "getting high"... or "euthanasia".


AliBaba157434

Haha, nice me too . . . now.


brianwould

He is a strange doctor from holland....


huggets

sigma from overwatch


amirreza190705

Why it translates (gharib ) as weird ? These two are not in same meanings .


furat-A

It is, though


baluch123

He is a werid dutch doctor


ph.Fm5lnS

Huwa Lanthi means dutch....dutch is a noun ....how?


SolmazHasa1

He is a weird Dutch doctor


TurhanRahm

its so annoying /and they use the number 3 for ain


stumbler2

wierdが出る度に自分が悪口の練習してるみたいで嫌な気持ちになる。


AaronMathew823

Ya whatever i made it wrong


Fouxysplut

the sound is so off like i hear female doctor and the right one is male doctor i dont get it Duolingo dosent care i bet


AnwarHussa806385

I have done the answer right but it says wrong

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.