1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "هُوَّ دُكْتور هولَنْدِيّ غَر…

"هُوَّ دُكْتور هولَنْدِيّ غَريب."

Translation:He is a weird Dutch doctor.

June 30, 2019

20 Comments


OpMax1

Why does the word 'weird' appear so often in this course? Is it really so frequently used in spoken Arabic? Or is it a reflection of the course writers' obsession with the word?


Timothy676169

I was wondering the same.


JudieLC

Ditto. What an odd choice of word to teach.


areeb380283

I guess it's دُكّتور غريب(doctor strange)


RonEnson

Van Helsing!


MamaLloyd

I'll take a weird Dutch doctor over a weird witch doctor, even if they're both in the same 12-step group for the weird.


areeb380283

I guess its دُكتور غريب(doctor strange)

AVENGERS FOREVER


KatieC993112

This Arabic predilection for euphonic additions of short vowels makes the noun for doctor sound like the feminine version, doesn't it!


huggets

sigma from overwatch


brianwould

He is a strange doctor from holland....


odal.me

Why is there shadda in "huwa"?


ph.Fm5lnS

Huwa Lanthi means dutch....dutch is a noun ....how?


Simon77957

He is a weird doctor from Holland... now I'm curious about how to say "prostitution" and "getting high"... or "euthanasia".


msnsoor_geelani

Sorry for offense but غريب means strange not weird


amirreza190705

Why it translates (gharib ) as weird ? These two are not in same meanings .


furat-A

It is, though


king528946

He is a werid dutch doctor


SolmazHasa1

He is a weird Dutch doctor


Bobbx_Lila

Uhm I didn't find Holland in English TvT and it said it's Dutch and I'm like wah-?

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.