1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "اِمْرَأة ذَكِيّة وَرَجُل ذَك…

"اِمْرَأة ذَكِيّة وَرَجُل ذَكِيّ"

Translation:a smart woman and a smart man

June 30, 2019

25 Comments


dio_rgenes

So many "tun"s between words. Not only we have to learn to read the alphabet, but also the non written words. Piece of cake


amplifymysound1

doesn't make a lick of sense, nor was it explained. but, maybe eventually it will. good luck fellow learner!


Whispergnome

Yeah. The added "tun"'s are messy. If you press the words individually then it's absent. So confused


AniOhevYayin

Disclaimer: I'm as confused as everyone else, so not sure this is 100% correct, but I think the base word for woman is المرأة, but it gets pronounced slightly differently whether it's nominative, accusative, genitive. I derive this info from Lesson 3 of A.S. Tritton's Arabic (Teach Yourself Books) p. 33. The grammatical gender of the word affects the case. The letter t makes sense for feminine words because that's the same for Semitic languages in general. The tu(n) ending is because it's nominative, similar to "garden" or paradise in the nominative being jannatu(n), but in accusative, jannata(n), and genitive jannati(n). (That vocab for garden comes from Tritton, and it may be more Quranic than the various words for garden today. Also, for Tritton's examples, the definite article results in no final nun, hence the nun is in parentheses.) But, yes, these endings are not written in the sentence we are given! See the responses of RajasDaith & Fix & marlztone below, who know Arabic.


benton.1

"Woman" is just أِمْرَأة without a "ل ". ; )


Ismael_Bu

I know we are in Beta but some points weren't explained or were skipped over :)


ideomorph

I think there's an issue with the recording used. From a cursory Wikipedia search, it looks like -tun is a feminine plural.


RajasDaithankar

@ideo - "un" suffix indicates that the word is indefinite and in nominative case (e.g. subject of a sentence). "an" suffix indicates indefinite in accusative case (e.g. direct object of a transitive verb). "in" suffix indicates indefinite in genitive case (showing possession). The above examples are indefinite nominatives hence end in "un" suffixes.


Alexey914898

Is -t- a buffer? Are the "-(t)un" not used if the word is at the end of the sentence?


_FiX_

It is how the letter works 'taa2 marboota' (or a 'tied-up taa2') ة

If at the end of a sentence it is pronounced as an h If there is a word after it it is pronounced as a t, and takes the casing of the t (tu, ti, ta, tun, tin, tan)


Alexey914898

Thanks. Is a case ending at the end of a sentence never required?


_FiX_

If I understand your question correctly: It is always required in writing when the grammatical rule calls for its presence. But: it is almost never pronounced.

(I am talking about MSA strictly)


Sandra940637

The only mistake was A instead of a?...


Zakaria259904

I got the right answer if said i was wrong


kate938864

I got the right answer said it was wrong time and time again and with no explanation plus i get all my hearts taken with not knowing why.


RajasDaithankar

What was your answer? We won't know until you tell us.


marlztone

In Arabic, there is a grammatical situation called "Nunation" when a noun or adjective is indefinite. Nunation marks words that are in definite. This is sort of like how we have "a" and "an" in English. I'll explain this as best as I can.

Nouns are definite if they are: 1. A person's name, 2. Have "the" affixed to the word ال as a prefix, 3. Have a possessive suffix (my, your, his, her, etc.) 4. It is a part of a definite Noun-in-Construct (known in Arabic as an "iDaafa"). A noun-in-construct is when something belongs to something or someone else. In English, we might say "car of the professor" or "professor's car".

Nouns take a case. In Arabic, this is a short vowel that identifies what the noun's role is in a sentence. Adjectives will take the same case (and exact same ending) as the noun it describes. We do not pronounce the case marker (even when pronouncing the case markers of other words) for a given name. Reading religious texts (especially Islamic texts) is an exception when everything is read.

  1. Nominative case identifies a "subject". This is the noun that is performing the action in question. This is also the "default" case for individual words and anytime the other cases do not apply. In Arabic, the Nominative case is identified by a Damma or "u" on the last letter of a definite word or a Dammatain or "un" on the last letter of an indefinite word.

  2. Accusative case identifies a "direct object". In Arabic, there needs to be a written verb that "directly" affects the object (no prepositions intercede). The verb "to be" in the present tense is rarely written and therefore does not cause a noun or adjective to become accusative. In Arabic, the Accusative case is identified by a Fat-Ha or "a" on the last letter of a definite word or a Fat-Hatain or "an" on the last letter of an indefinite word.

  3. Genitive case identifies the "indirect object". This applies to nouns (and adjectives that describe these nouns) that come after a preposition or are any word in a "Noun-in-Construct" (aka "iDaafa") other than the first word. In Arabic, the Genitive case is identified by a Kesra or "i" on the last letter of a definite word or a Kesratain or "in" on the last letter of an indefinite word.

If you choose (or are required to) pronounce the case marking short-vowels and the word ends in a Taa-Marbutta ة, it is also required to pronounce the "t" sound that results.

The sentence above can be pronounced:

Full Pronounciation with all vowels: Im-ra-a-tun dha-kiy-ya-tun wa-ra-jul-un dha-kiy-yun.

Regular Pronounciation (almost all times outside of quoting religious text): Im-ra-ah dha-kiy-ya wa-ra-jul dha-kiyy.

When there is "Nunation", although the "N" sound does appear at the end of the indefinite nouns and adjectives (when pronounced), we do not write the letter Nuun ن.

I hope that this helps to clear up things.


benton.1

Mariztone, the genitive case is the possessive case isn't it?


Ammarah178109

what is the individual meaning of these words


_FiX_

امرأة - woman

ذكية - intelligent (feminine singular)

و - and

رجل - man

ذكي - intelligent (masculine singular)


Dr.IsmailA

Must be multiple choice Because only absent of a makes zero


ILF17

Why do I need to translate an " and" when there is none?


RajasDaithankar

And = و

Hop this helps.

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.