"دُوو مُمتِع."

Translation:Duo is fun.

June 30, 2019

3 Comments


Ccf-Uk_2018

I'm guessing in this sentence, Duo is considered masculine, which is why مُمتِع is in the masculine form, rather than the feminine form? https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%D9%85%D9%85%D8%AA%D8%B9

June 30, 2019

ConchiCastillo

Interesting. I've always considered Duo a male owl, probably because of the -o ending.

July 15, 2019

macatmil

Hovering over ممتع gives two different meanings: interesting / fun. I wouldn't know how to opt more for one or the other. Duo here has chosen 'fun'. It might as well have been 'interesting'. ... Any help?

July 18, 2019, 8:44 AM
Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.