1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "David is Omani."

"David is Omani."

Translation:دَوود عُمانِيّ.

June 30, 2019

5 Comments


Sharaf0

Is it normal that names change from a language to another? If my name is "Karim" in Arabic, would it be "generous" in English?


procrastinating

It would be Karim in English. I think Biblical names are the exception, but not always. I know many George's, but few Jiryos's.


[deactivated user]

    Not exactly Only the names that has the same version in the target language( almost all religious or historical names) would be translated


Amol62014

    For the word Omani, Why is the short vowel attached to 'noon' required, when it is anyways followed by the long vowel e?


..SONIC..

    hi guys go to ...w hello, i will see you there!!!!!!!!!

    Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.