"Korea"

Translation:كوريا

June 30, 2019

12 Comments


SeoulfulLinguist

As a Korean learning Arabic, I love this. Thank you, Duolingo for teaching me how to say "Korea" in Arabic :)


UrduSeekhiye.com

I typed کوریا - and still got it wrong


benton.1

Were you supposed to type the word in English? I haven't been asked to type anything in Arabic yet. I'm curious how you got this question so early on. I'm level 8 and just got the word "Korea" right now. You are not even level 1, how did you get it? Are you taking the test to test out of certain levels?


OCgXt4Pu

The difference between کوریا and كوريا is in ی instead of ي. These are two different Unicode characters which look the same in their initial and medial forms, but the one used in Arabic keeps the dots in all positions. You might need to use Arabic keyboard layout (rather than Persian or Urdu) to get the right letter.


UrduSeekhiye.com

Yup ... took the test to test out of the level. But maybe you might be right, it might have asked me to type in English. I often overlook it.


DrKnayte

Is there supposed to be some sort of unique pronounciation at the beginning of the word "Korea"? Almost like a "click" sound? I've never studied Arabic before so I'm not sure if it's an audio glitch or something intentional.


benton.1

It sounds like a glitch in the TTS recording.


Coury387459

The c sound souns more like a t than a c.


LuzE.Almaz

How do i activate the 2 small dots at the bottom T_T


Away54

LuzE.Almaz,

It's the ya (ي) letter. In Android Phone, ي can be found at the 3rd row and 3rd column in your Arabic Keyboard (such as Gboard).


benton.1

JenRuby, The discussion forum is not a place to practice writing the words. I see that you're doing that on a lot of the threads. Please don't do that.

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.