1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "عِنْدي تَنّورة غَريبة."

"عِنْدي تَنّورة غَريبة."

Translation:I have a weird skirt.

June 30, 2019

6 Comments


estevam56

It's pronounced tannūra, not taninūra.


Sean_Roy

Maybe only the weird ones are pronounced taninūra.


Carmel791892

Thank you! Was wondering why it was pronounced and spelled a different way


GeoffreyHa61650

the repeated use of the word "weird" is .....odd. Arent their any other adjectives beginning gh?


Szaf16

Pronounced as thannuura


William487205

Why are all these people wearing weird skirts?

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.