"أَنْتِ مُعَلِّمة يا رانْيا."

Translation:You are a teacher, Rania.

June 30, 2019

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Meow.Man.Aiman

I wrote "You're a wizard, Harry" and it came out as correct. Very cool, Duo.


ricky._.turner

Why is there a tu sound?


naughthing

The ـة is only silent at the end of sentence. In the middle of one it is a ت t.


ezupo1

ok is a t, but there is a U sound after. Why?


hadi949111

It is wrong , it should be t-un .

Let us say that When a word is singular indefinite and not in a possessive form, and used in this sentence structure : X is Y , the word Y will have -un at the end , unless it was at the end of the sentence.


Mark_albiljiki

could one interpret this as it be said as a question as " you are a teacher, rania ? " or does it really need the word "hal" (هل) in the beginning to point out you mean it as a question.


hadi949

Yes it needs هل or أ

Actually you are a teacher , Rania ? Is not correct in English I think


MichelleDa878143

In English, the question would be "Are you a teacher, Rania?" versus the statement "You are a teacher, Rania."


Susan569895

Yes the clearer way to ask someone is, "are you a teacher rania?". However you can also say "you are a teacher Rania?" But you need to allow your voice to go up at the end so people know it's a question not a statement (it is seen as a softer way of asking the question).


Susan569895

Should also have the opportunity to slow down the sound so we can repeat it slowly.


madiha_294

why is there no du sound every du sounds like dtu


ismee.lee

"We can't do this Mrs. Rania!" I hope to translate this perfectly one day


KhadijahAz8

I worte, You are a teacher, Raina. So how is that not correct?


KhadijahAz8

You need to fixed it because I keep on getting it's wrong when I am right I am getting very frustrated with this question now fix it or else

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.