1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "هارْفارْد جامِعة مُهِمّة."

"هارْفارْد جامِعة مُهِمّة."

Translation:Harvard is an important university.

June 30, 2019

7 Comments


Ollie-Benson

Would there be a difference in Arabic between saying "Harvard university is important" vs "Harvard is an important university"?

"Harvard university is important" is considered incorrect. I've reported it just in case it should be accepted.


momobrika

It is saying that Harvard is an important University (or, literally, Harvard [is a] university [that is] important). It does not say that the university of Harvard is important. That would be: ّجامِعة هارْفارْد مُهِم. 'University [of] Harvard [is] important.


_FiX_

جامعة هارفارد مهمة

(feminine)


rbbekkhus

Is there no letter v?


gabbrother

No v nor p, but it depends on the dialect - some say it and even borrow letters from the Persian alphabet (that is based on the arabic one)


TheTwicksS

In Arabic the letter v does not exist instead they replace it with the letter FAA/f


Suzan502737

No. V is pronounced f

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.