1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "أَنا مِن وِلاية جورْجْيا في …

"أَنا مِن وِلاية جورْجْيا في أَمْريكا."

Translation:I am from the state of Georgia in America.

June 30, 2019

7 Comments


Boujleba

و انا ايضا :)


Augustas541

Take note, Americans, this is how you should form the sentence if you also want to include your state when someone asks where you're from.


Andrii214494

"I am from the state Georgia in America" (without "of") - also should be right.


Moon560679

There doesn’t seem to be a definite article in this. Why isn’t it “I am from Georgia State”? That is a typical sentence in English but would usually refer to “Georgia State University” instead of the state of Georgia.

Why isn’t the Arabic sentence أنا من الوِلاية جورجيا


Mah.Sa77

As far as I know, 'al' is not added to the word connected to a specific noun (names of cities, countries, etc). Georgia is a specific noun and 'wilaaya' is connected to it. So it doesn't need 'al'.


The_Dutch_Girl

Shouldn't ولاية have an "-at" sound at the end, in this sentence? This is an iDaafa construction, right?


rbbekkhus

This doesn't feel right, I never say or write America when I actually mean the USA. America is a continent. How do I write USA in Arabic?

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.