1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "اَلْمُعَلِّمة في بَيْروت."

"اَلْمُعَلِّمة في بَيْروت."

Translation:The teacher is in Beirut.

June 30, 2019

13 Comments


BillDe

How can I tell the difference between the phrase "the teacher in Beirut" and the translation given here "the teacher is in Beirut"?


_FiX_

context and casing.


M_Alrehaily

As you said, "The teacher in Beirut" is a phrase, not a complete sentence. So it would be grammatically wrong had it been written alone. However, "The teacher is in Beirut" is a complete sentence.


BillDe

However: In teaching Arabic (and all other languages) duolingo often gives us phrases to translate, not only complete sentences. If the exercise said "translate the complete sentence" I would know the answer, but I have never seen that anywhere in duolingo.

Does anyone have a better answer?


notpeanut

I think the period means it's supposed to be a complete sentence. I haven't noticed whether this course is consistent about that though.


BillDe

I never noticed it either, and it certainly isn't a standard on other duolingo languages, but I have seen a few more cases since your comment that seem to confirm your idea.

Thanks for the catch! Great observations!!


Rho554733

Spelling error only.


8dexgqAn

You never specified a verb in the Arabic sentence...so, why putting an error?


phuvtuo

If you read the lesson notes in previous lessons, Arabic like several other languages does not use a copula verb for sentences like this.


Djibril487949

But still, as per the other thread on this exercise, this could equally well be a phrase or sentence fragment, rather than a complete sentence, so I suspect OP's attempted answer was not strictly incorrect.


MichelleDa878143

If there's a period in the Arabic sentence, it needs to be a complete sentence in English. If there's no period in the Arabic sentence, then it's just a phrase.


Tee_ana

Why DUOLINGO do this to me

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.