"اَلْمُعَلِّمة في بَيْروت."

Translation:The teacher is in Beirut.

June 30, 2019

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


BillDe

How can I tell the difference between the phrase "the teacher in Beirut" and the translation given here "the teacher is in Beirut"?


Aref_azd

you use a verb after it if you use as a phrase... and also the way you say the phrase and the sentence is different.


Lewwhateverski

I cannot be the only one who has teouble spelling "Beruit". Throw me a bone, Duo.


8dexgqAn

You never specified a verb in the Arabic sentence...so, why putting an error?


phuvtuo

If you read the lesson notes in previous lessons, Arabic like several other languages does not use a copula verb for sentences like this.


DjibrilAA

But still, as per the other thread on this exercise, this could equally well be a phrase or sentence fragment, rather than a complete sentence, so I suspect OP's attempted answer was not strictly incorrect.


Rho554733

Spelling error only.


Tee_ana

Why DUOLINGO do this to me

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.