"جورْج إِنْجِليزِيّ."

Translation:George is English.

June 30, 2019

3 Comments


sgjest

In the word for England, the ج was pronounced like a hard g (SamirShaker explained it was because it was a foreign/loan word). Here it sounds to me like it's pronounced like a soft g or j sound. Am I hearing correctly?

June 30, 2019

keisukx

yes here it is pronounced as a j, actually pronouncing it g or j doesn't matter but since the word "english" is a foreign word you'll almost always hear ج pronounced as a hard g

July 2, 2019

ConchiCastillo

Incidentally, there is no hard G in the Arabic alphabet, but rather a similar gargling sound called 'ghayn', غ, pronounced very much like the French R and the Spanish hard G in some words.

July 2, 2019
Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.