1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "جورْج إِنْجِليزِيّ."

"جورْج إِنْجِليزِيّ."

Translation:George is English.

June 30, 2019

9 Comments


sgjest

In the word for England, the ج was pronounced like a hard g (SamirShaker explained it was because it was a foreign/loan word). Here it sounds to me like it's pronounced like a soft g or j sound. Am I hearing correctly?


keisukx

yes here it is pronounced as a j, actually pronouncing it g or j doesn't matter but since the word "english" is a foreign word you'll almost always hear ج pronounced as a hard g


ConchiCastillo

Incidentally, there is no hard G in the Arabic alphabet, but rather a similar gargling sound called 'ghayn', غ, pronounced very much like the French R and the Spanish hard G in some words.


benton.1

The Egyptians are an exception. They pronounce ج as a hard g.


DanielWill440084

What? Just a couple slides ago the word for England had a J character and made a G sound. Now the word for English has a J character that makes the J sound?


tenienteramires

In Arabic G and J are the same letter, so you can chose to pronounce it with a G or as a J. The standard pronunciation by the way is J.


DanielWill440084

Ahh, thanks for the reply. That actually helps a lot. Until now I had only seen it represent a J sound, so knowing that helps, thanks!


ZiyanQures

Can this word be used for the language as well or just the nationality?


suhil078

نحن بالعربية لا ننطق كلمة "إنجليزي" بهذه الصورة، بل ننطق الجيم في كلمة "إنجليزي" كما ينطقها الإنجليز.

النطق هنا غير صحيح أبدا.

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.