"جورْج إِنْجِليزِيّ."

Translation:George is English.

June 30, 2019

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


sgjest

In the word for England, the ج was pronounced like a hard g (SamirShaker explained it was because it was a foreign/loan word). Here it sounds to me like it's pronounced like a soft g or j sound. Am I hearing correctly?


keisukx

yes here it is pronounced as a j, actually pronouncing it g or j doesn't matter but since the word "english" is a foreign word you'll almost always hear ج pronounced as a hard g


SoftlyJazzMadrid

Incidentally, there is no hard G in the Arabic alphabet, but rather a similar gargling sound called 'ghayn', غ, pronounced very much like the French R and the Spanish hard G in some words.


benton.1

The Egyptians are an exception. They pronounce ج as a hard g.


DanielWill440084

What? Just a couple slides ago the word for England had a J character and made a G sound. Now the word for English has a J character that makes the J sound?


tenienteramires

In Arabic G and J are the same letter, so you can chose to pronounce it with a G or as a J. The standard pronunciation by the way is J.


DanielWill440084

Ahh, thanks for the reply. That actually helps a lot. Until now I had only seen it represent a J sound, so knowing that helps, thanks!


ZiyanQures

Can this word be used for the language as well or just the nationality?


PappaUffe

what about ¨George is an englishman.¨?

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.