1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "هَل بَلَدَك جَميل يا جورْج؟"

"هَل بَلَدَك جَميل يا جورْج؟"

Translation:Is your country pretty, George?

June 30, 2019

12 Comments


philosomedic

بلدُك وليس بلدَك


Ashraf_Hx2

You are right for sure; but I still don't know if it is better to learn how grammar affects pronunciation at this stage or not.

Should they not focus on the "movement" of the last letter for now, because it will complicate things?

I have no idea.


Away54

Ashraf_Hx2,

The basic standard language is better for beginners. Even though they are not taught about the Standard Grammar, at least, the students should know about بلدُكَ "baladuka" (and not بلدَك "baladak" only). In English course, we don't learn any Slang (such as "whatta h*ll") but formal one, right? Why should Arabic be in some Slangs and not Standard (or fuSa)?


SASSYandsisters.

JJjaaWWRj XD Who else thought an alien suddenly took over? XDDD

And it should be "Baladuk" not "Baladak" ... ;p Edit: Someone already mentioned that nvm! :p


Ashraf_Hx2

Yes, "George" sounded weird when the fully sentence was played, but when you hover over the word by itself, it is recorded correctly.


JadSuccari1

100% - the full sentence audio should be fixed


_FiX_

...and the writing...


AMALYSZAHR

I wrote Gorge (A typo) and it DIDN'T ACCEPT


KatieC993112

Well, it may be a typo, but it would actually be pronounced differently and have two different meanings.


Away54

Jorge is Spanish


Sikeryali

Everything and everyone is 'pretty'. Nice, beautiful or similar words probably don't fit in Duo's AI.


BillDe

It also could be the missing comma. It did not accept my "Is your country pretty George."

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.