1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "Professor Rania's room"

"Professor Rania's room"

Translation:غُرْفة اَلْأُسْتاذة رانْيا

June 30, 2019

8 Comments


Tom99226

Shouldn't it be: "غرفة استاذة رانيا" ?


medomadi

No because it is definite


KatieC993112

And, though the final part of this iDaafa is a proper noun, hence definite, it (Rania) is in apposition to ustedha, not a continuation of the iDaafa. Could someone confirm that this is a valid way of looking at the question? I'm assuming that"apposition" is also a concept in Arabic.


KatieC993112

My comment was addressed to Thom and Madi.


Away54

Tom99226, medomadi, KatieC:

غرفةُ الأستاذةِ رانيا

"ghurfa(tu) 2al-2ustaadha(ti) raaniaa" - Complete Endings in Formal Standard.

2al-ustaadha(ti) الأستاذةِ is "" of "Raaniyaa" رانيا, which "Raaniyaa" رانيا itself is "badal" بدل of "2al-ustaadha(ti)" الاستاذةِ So, 2al-ustaadha(ti) الأستاذةِ should be definite "ma3rifa" معرفة. Whilst, the phrase itself is in 2iDaafa الأضافة construction. ghurfatu غرفةُ is muDaaf مضاف to 2al-ustaadha(ti), and Raaniaa is في محل جر as the بدل as I have mentioned.

In short, الاستاذة should be definite and we can say Rania is a continuation of the 2iDaafa according to Arabic Grammar.

Well, I have unleashed my النحو. I am so sorry for this. I have really found many difficulties when I should say the terms in English! Also, I couldn't understand all of your English terms well. I guess we have different logics! :))


KatieC993112

But, Away54, as I understand it, if Rania was a continuation of the iDaafa, the literal translation would be, "the room of the professor of Rania". Now, that's wrong, isn't it? Because Rania is not the "possessor" of the professor, is she? That's what I meant by "in apposition". Rania IS the professor, she doesn't own the professor.


PenguinFri

I only made a mistake in one letter !

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.