"خَلْف اَلْمَطْعَم زَوْجَتَك مَعَ رَجُل."

Translation:There is your wife with a man behind the restaurant.

June 30, 2019

41 Comments
This discussion is locked.


fekundulo

The English sentence is badly formed.


981.YEoOWWOZF6or

ik, but they are trying to do a word-for-word translation.


KatieC993112

Well, they SHOULDN'T be encouraging us to produce word for word translations.


Latif127541

Is this Carrie's wife?


G_Wilikers

There is a man with your wife behind the restaurant


BurimSkenderi

I want to know how this story ended.


redactedname2762

it was her dad, brother or son


Celia105948

We should not gossip about others...


Bonjour689181

What is the HINT for "There is?" All I could read was "Behind the Restaurant your wife with a man." Maybe is was implied but not the word there.


Christoph55835

Should in my opinion be زَوْجَتُكَ, not زَوْجَتَكَ - full sentence: خَلْفَ اَلْمَطْعَمِ زَوْجَتُكَ مَعَ رَجُل


umm_tasnim

You are right. أحسنتَ


Toms662174

Why "There is your wife behind the restaurant with a man" is wrong?


AhmedFahimi

May be she is lost and the husband is searching for her..


KatieC993112

The adverb you need is MAYBE. MAY BE is a modal verb plus Infinitive and requires a subject.


GrahamWhit324102

Another instance of Duolingo's weird English.


Professeur1.6

Ça sent l'embrouille ça


tiniko778987

"I heard it through the grapevine "


Shadia2721381

Wow! Learning how to gossip!


sarahdye2

How do you 'there is' from this?


elderhenrythomas

Arabic sentence structure goes "In the cup, water", but in English that would be archaic/ just weird sounding, so translators add a "there is" and flip it for simplicity. Most english speakers would just say "there is water in the cup"


Dounya_

She does what she wants !


Kayan_Sheikh

Oh no his wife, she's not in purdah


jordinho84

For me there no is "there is" in the correction, no?


Susan569895

This would sound better "Your wife is with a man behind the restaurant" although i think we'd put the blame on the unknown man and say "a man is with your wife behind the restaurant"


ShahMansoor

No ھناک in the sentence. How do we know that we have to use There is ?


Farah876349

The TIPS section for this on mobile or desktop browser is a great help


samir591679

I bet its Carrie behind the restaurant


KainatKhan8

Isn't this sentence translation is "There is a man with your wife behind the restaurant"?


Starwave7

*Gasp! OMG How could she do that?! Lol

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.