1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "سامْية دُكْتورة."

"سامْية دُكْتورة."

Translation:Samia is a doctor.

June 30, 2019

6 Comments


wyqtor

I am hearing Saamiati and not Saamiatun. When do you use one or the other?


M_Alrehaily

The audio says Saamia-tin which's wrong in this context. The correct pronunciation is Saamia-tun. In Arabic, diacritics change depending on which part of speech the word is and its position in the sentence. Also, the little circle above the letter m is wrong, it's actually كَسْرَة Kasrah (the small diagonal line below a letter).


AhmadLaM

The pronunciation is slightly off in this sentence, expected from beta course, hopefully it'll be fixed soon


sushrut783343

Doctor wasn't a option


BasilLouis

What are the circles over the consonents for?


paz_newman

Indicating they arent coupled with a vowel. Like the letter 'n' in "mount" or the 'r' in "cork"

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.